Football Corner Stats

Football Corner Stats including full-time corner averages, 1st half /2nd half most corners, over 9.5~15.5 corners and corners for/against.

Last Updated : Jun 15 - 4:20pm, 2021

Here are the 215 best teams for corners predictions. These teams have the highest numbers of corners won of any team in any league across the current season that's in play. Team must have played at least 7 matches to be eligible on this list.

TeamAVG CornersOver 9.5Next Match9.5+ Odds
1Stjarnan12.63 / match88%Today1.32
2New England Revolution12.51 / match75%In 4 Days1.50
3Sporting KC II12.13 / match63%Today1.98
4Rio Grande Valley12.00 / match86%Today1.85
5Slavia11.92 / match83%Tomorrow1.75
6Almagro11.91 / match91%Tomorrow2.00
7Ryukyu11.89 / match78%In 3 Days2.10
8Almirante Brown11.50 / match60%Tomorrow2.15
9Los Angeles FC11.43 / match56%In 4 Days1.55
10Nashville SC11.42 / match56%In 3 Days1.95
11HB11.38 / match88%Tue - Aug 171.30
12Valur11.38 / match50%Today1.45
13Inter Miami II11.33 / match56%Today2.30
14Sporting KC11.33 / match78%In 4 Days1.74
15San Antonio11.28 / match86%Today2.28
16B3611.15 / match56%Tue - Aug 171.30
17Club Atletico Mitre11.10 / match70%Today2.21
18San Martin Tucuman11.00 / match50%Today1.90
19Tristan Suarez10.91 / match64%Tomorrow1.98
20GAIS10.80 / match50%In 3 Days1.58
21Vasalund10.66 / match78%In 3 Days1.95
22Orgryte10.60 / match60%In 3 Days1.71
23Chicago Fire10.57 / match56%In 4 Days1.95
24Villa Dalmine10.55 / match82%Tomorrow1.98
25Kashiwa Reysol10.53 / match53%In 3 Days1.95

Half With Most Corners (1st Half or 2nd Half)

List of Top 200 teams with the most corners in either the 1st half or the 2nd half of the fixture. Ranked by average 1st half corners and 2nd half corners totalled with both teams, which is useful for half with most corner predictions.

Team1st Half Corners AVGNext Match9.5+ Odds
1Almirante Brown6.80 / matchTomorrow2.15
2Stjarnan6.75 / matchToday1.32
3Ryukyu6.39 / matchIn 3 Days2.10
4New England Revolution6.25 / matchIn 4 Days1.50
5Orgryte6.00 / matchIn 3 Days1.71
6Houston Dynamo6.00 / matchIn 4 Days1.55
7Club Atletico Mitre5.90 / matchToday2.21
8San Antonio5.86 / matchToday2.28
9HB5.75 / matchTue - Aug 171.30
10Portland Timbers5.71 / matchIn 4 Days1.74
11Tristan Suarez5.64 / matchTomorrow1.98
12Valur5.63 / matchToday1.45
13San Martin Tucuman5.60 / matchToday1.90
14Sporting KC II5.57 / matchToday1.98
15Inter Miami II5.56 / matchToday2.30
16B365.50 / matchTue - Aug 171.30
17Almagro5.45 / matchTomorrow2.00
18Rio Grande Valley5.43 / matchToday1.85
19Seattle Sounders5.38 / matchIn 4 Days1.74
20Kashiwa Reysol5.29 / matchIn 3 Days1.95
21Los Angeles FC5.29 / matchIn 4 Days1.55
22San Telmo5.27 / matchTomorrow1.98
23Estudiantes Rio Cuarto5.18 / matchToday1.90
24Jubilo Iwata5.17 / matchIn 3 Days2.12
25Minsk5.17 / matchTomorrow1.73
Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Corner Predictions via Email

Subscribe to get daily Corner Predictions in your inbox!

Over 9.5 Corners

Corners Over markets are a popular method of predictions as well. We cover Over 8.5 ~ 12.5 corner percentages for every team in our database. We also divide the percentages to each respective team's home and away records.

Team9.5+ Corners %AVG CornersNext MatchOdds
1Almagro91 %11.91Tomorrow2.00
2HB88 %11.38Tue - Aug 171.30
3Stjarnan88 %12.63Today1.32
4Rio Grande Valley86 %12.00Today1.85
5San Antonio86 %11.28Today2.28
6Birmingham Legion86 %10.43Today1.74
7Slavia83 %11.92Tomorrow1.75
8Villa Dalmine82 %10.55Tomorrow1.98
9Ryukyu78 %11.89In 3 Days2.10
10Vasalund78 %10.66In 3 Days1.95
11Sporting KC78 %11.33In 4 Days1.74
12New England Revolution75 %12.51In 4 Days1.50
13Breidablik71 %9.85Today1.45
14Vancouver Whitecaps71 %10.15In 3 Days1.85
15Colorado Rapids71 %10.29In 4 Days1.74
16New Mexico United71 %9.85Today2.28
17Club Atletico Mitre70 %11.10Today2.21
18Avispa Fukuoka67 %10.45In 3 Days2.02
19Renofa Yamaguchi67 %9.61In 3 Days2.25
20FC Energetik-BGU Minsk67 %9.58Tomorrow1.73
21Tokyo65 %10.47In 3 Days2.28
22San Telmo64 %10.27Tomorrow1.98
23Tristan Suarez64 %10.91Tomorrow1.98
24Sanfrecce Hiroshima63 %9.68In 3 Days1.95
25Houston Dynamo63 %9.76In 4 Days1.55
Maximise Your Betting Profits
Unlock Everything with Premium

Powerful Match Search, Daily Premium Predictions, Cards & Corners, 450+ Leagues, and More with Premium.

Learn More

Leagues with Most Corners

Some soccer leagues have more corners in them than others. These are often leagues with the most number of shots in a match as well, because that directly correlates with the number of resulting corners kicks.

LeagueCorners / matchOver 9.5 %Progress
1Tasmania Northern Championship13.5694%37%
2Tasmania NPL12.6785%39%
3Northern NSW FFA Cup Preliminary12.3279%98%
4Tasmania Southern Championship12.2973%21%
5Esiliiga B12.0873%26%
6Faroe Islands Premier League11.8879%45%
7Lithuanian Cup11.8863%86%
8Northern NSW NPL11.8271%54%
9Iceland Cup11.6868%76%
10Northern NSW State League 111.6479%55%
11Faroe Islands Cup11.6100%81%
12First Division11.3865%17%
13A-League11.3568%99%
14Segunda División11.3565%36%
15Úrvalsdeild11.370%33%
16Queensland FFA Cup Preliminary11.2266%97%
17Segunda División11.2267%33%
183. Deild11.1868%27%
19Western Australia FFA Cup Preliminary11.1760%96%
20Small Cup11.1668%86%

Frequent Total Corners Stats / Match

We've ran an analysis on the 288030 matches in our database to reveal the most frequently occurring total corner numbers in a match. This stat represents the grand total between home and away teams. Data reveals that 8 ~ 11 corners are the most common in an average match, but can vary wildly between teams. This is across all leagues and all teams in our database.

Total Corners%# of times
1912 %54788  times
2811 %52318  times
31011 %51687  times
4710 %45289  times
51110 %46081  times
668 %35395  times
7128 %38038  times
8136 %29941  times
9145 %22277  times
1055 %23923  times
11153 %15428  times
1243 %14063  times
13162 %10464  times
14171 %6677  times
1531 %6966  times
16191 %2530  times
1721 %2773  times
18181 %4061  times
19260 %39  times
20320 %1  times
21540 %1  times
22280 %2  times
23300 %3  times
24270 %10  times
25250 %51  times
26240 %113  times
27230 %254  times
2810 %999  times
29210 %824  times
30220 %418  times
31200 %1410  times
32290 %1  times

First-Half Corners

Top 20 Competitions
  League +4.5 +5.5 +6.5 Total AVG
First-Half Corner Stats for Esiliiga B Esiliiga B 83% 65% 61% 155 6.74
First-Half Corner Stats for Bhutan Premier League Bhutan Premier League 75% 75% 38% 53 6.63
First-Half Corner Stats for Fotbolti net Cup A Fotbolti net Cup A 75% 50% 50% 52 6.50
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Division 2: Norra Gotaland Division 2: Norra Gotaland 64% 50% 50% 86 6.14
First-Half Corner Stats for Tasmania NPL Tasmania NPL 61% 48% 36% 201 6.09
First-Half Corner Stats for Tasmania Northern Championship Tasmania Northern Championship 69% 44% 31% 97 6.06
First-Half Corner Stats for Girabola Girabola 75% 65% 35% 121 6.05
First-Half Corner Stats for Northern NSW NPL Northern NSW NPL 62% 43% 36% 281 5.98
First-Half Corner Stats for Capital Territory FFA Cup Preliminary Capital Territory FFA Cup Preliminary 80% 73% 40% 89 5.93
First-Half Corner Stats for Faroe Islands Premier League Faroe Islands Premier League 76% 48% 39% 195 5.91
First-Half Corner Stats for Western Australia State League 1 Western Australia State League 1 74% 56% 35% 251 5.84
First-Half Corner Stats for Cup Cup 67% 42% 25% 70 5.83
First-Half Corner Stats for Lithuanian Cup Lithuanian Cup 73% 55% 27% 64 5.82
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for 1. Deild 1. Deild 72% 52% 28% 145 5.80
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League

Second-Half Corners

Top 20 Competitions
  League +4.5 +5.5 +6.5 Total AVG
Second-Half Corner Stats for Victoria FFA Cup Preliminary Victoria FFA Cup Preliminary 75% 63% 63% 63 7.88
Second-Half Corner Stats for Tasmania Northern Championship Tasmania Northern Championship 88% 75% 56% 120 7.50
Second-Half Corner Stats for Maranhense Maranhense 81% 67% 48% 142 6.76
Second-Half Corner Stats for Carioca Women Carioca Women 92% 67% 50% 81 6.75
Second-Half Corner Stats for 8 Cup 8 Cup 78% 78% 78% 60 6.67
Second-Half Corner Stats for Tasmania NPL Tasmania NPL 79% 79% 48% 217 6.58
Second-Half Corner Stats for Northern NSW FFA Cup Preliminary Northern NSW FFA Cup Preliminary 73% 45% 45% 72 6.55
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for DFB Pokal DFB Pokal 81% 63% 44% 339 6.52
Second-Half Corner Stats for Cup Cup 75% 57% 57% 78 6.50
Second-Half Corner Stats for Northern NSW State League 1 Northern NSW State League 1 81% 71% 62% 136 6.48
Second-Half Corner Stats for Scottish Cup Scottish Cup 77% 62% 38% 333 6.40
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Fotbolti net Cup A Fotbolti net Cup A 75% 50% 50% 51 6.38
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Esiliiga B Esiliiga B 78% 61% 39% 145 6.30
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Oberliga Schleswig Holstein Oberliga Schleswig Holstein 75% 63% 50% 50 6.25
Second-Half Corner Stats for AFC U19 Championship AFC U19 Championship 74% 48% 38% 379 6.21
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League

Premier League Corner Stats

Average Corners Per Game
  Team 7.5 8.5 9.5 10.5 11.5 12.5 AVG
Leeds United Badge Leeds United 92% 74% 63% 63% 47% 32% 11.58
Sheffield United Badge Sheffield United 79% 71% 57% 45% 39% 26% 10.86
West Bromwich Albion Badge West Bromwich Albion 79% 68% 66% 50% 34% 26% 10.82
Burnley Badge Burnley 79% 71% 66% 53% 37% 28% 10.77
Aston Villa Badge Aston Villa 92% 74% 61% 50% 34% 26% 10.72
Wolverhampton Wanderers Badge Wolverhampton Wanderers 79% 66% 63% 53% 34% 26% 10.34
Leicester City Badge Leicester City 79% 76% 57% 39% 32% 26% 10.34
Everton Badge Everton 79% 71% 53% 39% 32% 21% 10.34
Newcastle United Badge Newcastle United 76% 68% 53% 34% 24% 24% 10.19
Chelsea Badge Chelsea 79% 68% 53% 47% 37% 26% 10.16
Brighton & Hove Albion Badge Brighton & Hove Albion 79% 63% 50% 47% 34% 26% 10.10
Crystal Palace Badge Crystal Palace 79% 63% 53% 37% 28% 24% 10.02
Liverpool Badge Liverpool 71% 68% 55% 37% 32% 24% 9.97
Arsenal Badge Arsenal 82% 74% 53% 37% 32% 13% 9.82
Southampton Badge Southampton 79% 68% 53% 32% 24% 13% 9.82
Tottenham Hotspur Badge Tottenham Hotspur 79% 68% 53% 42% 28% 16% 9.71
Manchester United Badge Manchester United 71% 55% 42% 26% 16% 11% 9.44
Manchester City Badge Manchester City 71% 57% 55% 37% 34% 8% 9.42
Fulham Badge Fulham 71% 57% 45% 32% 21% 13% 9.37
West Ham United Badge West Ham United 74% 63% 50% 32% 21% 11% 9.21
/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
Live'
- Started'
Soon
Started
no
Get Predictions For Today