Corner Statistics - Teams And Leagues With The Most Corners

Football Corner Stats from over 300 leagues across the globe.

Last Updated :

Here are the 15 best teams for corners predictions. These teams have the highest numbers of corners won of any team in any league across the current season that's in play. Team must have played at least 7 matches to be eligible on this list.

TeamAVG CornersHighest in MatchNext Match
1SonderjyskE U1914.29 / match10Sat - Feb 29
2Dukla14.14 / match20Sun - Mar 8
3Rotor-214.07 / match12Sat - Apr 4
4Sportunion Mauer13.72 / match11Sun - Mar 1
5Mlada Boleslav II13.57 / match16Sun - Mar 8
6Slovan Rosice13.47 / match10Sun - Mar 8
7Tasmania Berlin13.33 / match16Sun - Feb 23
8AR Sao Martinho13.15 / match12In 3 Days
9Schwarz-WeiSs Essen13.14 / match12Sun - Feb 9
10Newcastle Jets U2113.14 / match10Tomorrow
11Hirnyk13.08 / match20Sat - Mar 21
12Kapfenberger SV13.07 / match12Thu - Feb 20
13Zwickau13.05 / match13In 2 Days
14KAMAZ12.95 / match15Mon - Apr 6
15CD Aves12.88 / match8In 3 Days

Over 9.5 Corners

Corners Over markets are a popular method of predictions as well. We cover Over 8.5 ~ 12.5 corner percentages for every team in our database. We also divide the percentages to each respective team's home and away records.

Maximise Your Betting Profits
Unlock Everything with Premium

Powerful Match Search, Daily Premium Predictions, Cards & Corners, 450+ Leagues, and More with Premium.

Learn More

Leagues with Most Corners

Some soccer leagues have more corners in them than others. These are often leagues with the most number of shots in a match as well, because that directly correlates with the number of resulting corners kicks.

LeagueAverage Corners / matchOver 9.5 %Progress
1Derde Divisie - Zaterdag13100%53%
2Prim B Nacional12100%50%
3Tweede Divisie11.6969%53%
4Division of Honour11.6767%50%
5First Division B11.4871%79%
6Lithuanian Cup11.3360%98%
7Danish Cup11.2857%96%
8KNVB Cup11.1964%97%
93. Liga Series 111.1569%50%
10Carioca 111.1468%46%
11U19 Ligaen11.0559%49%
12Virsliga10.9966%99%
131. Liga U1910.9664%50%
14Hungarian Cup10.9569%87%
15League Cup10.9365%98%

Frequent Total Corners Stats / Match

We've ran an analysis on the 288030 matches in our database to reveal the most frequently occurring total corner numbers in a match. This stat represents the grand total between home and away teams. Data reveals that 8 ~ 11 corners are the most common in an average match, but can vary wildly between teams. This is across all leagues and all teams in our database.

Total Corners%# of times
1912 %39509  times
2811 %37572  times
31011 %37558  times
4710 %32429  times
51110 %33636  times
6128 %28063  times
767 %25265  times
8137 %22075  times
9145 %16488  times
1055 %16964  times
11153 %11397  times
1243 %9838  times
13162 %7772  times
14171 %4968  times
1531 %4826  times
16191 %1897  times
17181 %3012  times
1821 %1854  times
19200 %1033  times
20220 %305  times
21210 %627  times
2210 %625  times
23230 %177  times
24250 %33  times
25240 %80  times
26260 %29  times
27270 %7  times
28300 %2  times
29280 %1  times
30540 %1  times
31320 %1  times

First-Half Corners

Top 20 Competitions
  League +4.5 +5.5 +6.5 Total AVG
First-Half Corner Stats for Latvian Cup Latvian Cup 80% 60% 47% 88 5.87
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Goiano 1 Goiano 1 67% 33% 33% 34 5.67
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Championship Championship 62% 41% 21% 449 5.16
First-Half Corner Stats for Elitettan Women Elitettan Women 61% 42% 19% 160 5.16
First-Half Corner Stats for AFC U19 Championship AFC U19 Championship 56% 44% 31% 330 5.16
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for UEFA Euro U21 Championship UEFA Euro U21 Championship 59% 44% 25% 585 5.13
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for League Cup League Cup 60% 47% 25% 449 5.10
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Liga NOS Liga NOS 53% 37% 22% 762 5.01
First-Half Corner Stats for Copa Argentina Copa Argentina 63% 44% 25% 80 5.00

Second-Half Corners

Top 20 Competitions
  League +4.5 +5.5 +6.5 Total AVG
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Scottish League Cup Scottish League Cup 72% 61% 40% 594 6.32
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Carioca 1 Carioca 1 79% 61% 46% 173 6.18
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Azerbaidjan Cup Azerbaidjan Cup 57% 42% 33% 71 5.92
Second-Half Corner Stats for League Cup League Cup 73% 52% 38% 514 5.84
Second-Half Corner Stats for AFC U19 Championship AFC U19 Championship 69% 42% 33% 374 5.84
Second-Half Corner Stats for EFL League One EFL League One 69% 51% 32% 1693 5.78
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premier League Premier League 60% 48% 34% 1362 5.72
Second-Half Corner Stats for Championship Championship 66% 52% 35% 1758 5.71
Second-Half Corner Stats for 1. Liga 1. Liga 66% 50% 34% 1016 5.71
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Super League Super League 69% 47% 38% 513 5.70
Second-Half Corner Stats for US Open Cup US Open Cup 62% 50% 33% 291 5.60
Second-Half Corner Stats for U21 Süper Lig U21 Süper Lig 69% 50% 38% 325 5.60

Premier League Corner Stats

Average Corners Per Game
  Team 7.5 8.5 9.5 10.5 11.5 12.5 AVG
Crystal Palace Badge Arsenal 79% 71% 57% 54% 50% 50% 12.29
Crystal Palace Badge Aston Villa 79% 79% 67% 63% 63% 46% 11.79
Crystal Palace Badge Norwich City 88% 88% 79% 54% 46% 42% 11.79
Crystal Palace Badge AFC Bournemouth 92% 92% 67% 63% 50% 42% 11.54
Crystal Palace Badge Manchester City 75% 75% 50% 42% 38% 38% 11.25
Crystal Palace Badge Sheffield United 83% 79% 63% 50% 42% 33% 11.25
Crystal Palace Badge Southampton 75% 71% 54% 54% 54% 46% 10.96
Crystal Palace Badge West Ham United 83% 83% 78% 52% 48% 39% 10.79
Crystal Palace Badge Crystal Palace 79% 67% 54% 46% 38% 33% 10.71
Crystal Palace Badge Liverpool 83% 83% 74% 52% 30% 22% 10.65
Crystal Palace Badge Everton 75% 67% 57% 54% 42% 38% 10.54
Crystal Palace Badge Leicester City 92% 88% 54% 38% 28% 25% 10.46
Crystal Palace Badge Burnley 83% 83% 57% 46% 38% 25% 10.33
Crystal Palace Badge Tottenham Hotspur 75% 63% 63% 46% 38% 25% 10.21
Crystal Palace Badge Watford 83% 71% 50% 42% 28% 25% 10.21
Crystal Palace Badge Newcastle United 88% 79% 54% 42% 21% 13% 10.13
Crystal Palace Badge Manchester United 70% 61% 48% 35% 26% 22% 9.91
Crystal Palace Badge Chelsea 71% 57% 46% 38% 25% 17% 9.84
Crystal Palace Badge Wolverhampton Wanderers 67% 67% 50% 42% 33% 28% 9.84
Crystal Palace Badge Brighton & Hove Albion 70% 56% 43% 39% 26% 22% 9.74
/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
- Started'
Soon
Started
no

Loading Stats