Football Corner Stats

Football Corner Stats including full-time corner averages, 1st half /2nd half most corners, over 9.5~15.5 corners and corners for/against.

Last Updated : Sep 27 - 6:00am, 2021

Here are the 215 best teams for corners predictions. These teams have the highest numbers of corners won of any team in any league across the current season that's in play. Team must have played at least 7 matches to be eligible on this list.

TeamAVG CornersOver 9.5Next Match9.5+ Odds
1Koper13.40 / match70%Tomorrow1.65
2Oxford United13.23 / match89%Today1.44
3Heidenheim13.00 / match63%In 4 Days1.73
4KFUM12.85 / match80%Tomorrow1.35
5Radomiak Radom12.76 / match100%Tomorrow1.85
6Sandnes Ulf12.70 / match75%Tomorrow1.49
7Sigma Olomouc12.63 / match88%Wed - Oct 271.74
8Raufoss12.40 / match75%Tomorrow1.30
9Zaglebie Lubin12.38 / match88%Tue - Dec 141.85
10Aalesund12.35 / match80%Tomorrow1.49
11Start12.15 / match60%Tomorrow1.30
12Stromsgodset12.05 / match74%Tomorrow1.50
13Legia Warszawa11.86 / match86%Tue - Dec 141.85
14KV Mechelen11.78 / match78%In 4 Days2.00
15Sutton United11.76 / match75%Tue - Oct 261.96
16Sogndal11.75 / match65%Tomorrow1.54
17Domzale11.70 / match60%Tomorrow1.65
18Burton Albion11.67 / match78%Today1.65
19Plymouth Argyle11.66 / match78%Today1.60
20Puebla11.60 / match90%Today1.80
21Nautico11.57 / match69%Today1.50
22Queens Park Rangers11.55 / match56%Today2.00
23Fredrikstad11.50 / match70%Tomorrow1.43
24Real Salt Lake11.46 / match62%Tomorrow1.72
25Helsingborg11.45 / match68%Tomorrow1.62

Half With Most Corners (1H/2H)

List of Top 200 teams with the most corners in either the 1st half or the 2nd half of the fixture. Ranked by average 1st half corners and 2nd half corners totalled with both teams, which is useful for half with most corner predictions.

Team1st Half Corners AVGNext Match9.5+ Odds
1Radomiak Radom6.75 / matchTomorrow1.85
2Sutton United6.75 / matchTue - Oct 261.96
3Puebla6.50 / matchToday1.80
4Domzale6.40 / matchTomorrow1.65
5Heidenheim6.38 / matchIn 4 Days1.73
6TPS U206.20 / matchWed - Oct 131.91
7Young Boys6.14 / matchTomorrow1.55
8Rotherham United6.11 / matchToday1.54
9Start6.05 / matchTomorrow1.30
10Raufoss6.00 / matchTomorrow1.30
11Sandnes Ulf5.95 / matchTomorrow1.49
12Stoke City5.89 / matchToday1.95
13Honka U205.89 / matchWed - Oct 131.91
14Ajax5.86 / matchToday1.80
15KFUM5.85 / matchTomorrow1.35
16Brusque5.85 / matchTomorrow1.58
17Zaglebie Lubin5.75 / matchTue - Dec 141.85
18Avai5.73 / matchToday1.48
19Oxford United5.67 / matchToday1.44
20Club Brugge5.67 / matchToday1.50
21Queens Park Rangers5.67 / matchToday2.00
22Aalesund5.65 / matchTomorrow1.49
23Houston Dynamo5.63 / matchTomorrow1.52
24Doncaster Rovers5.63 / matchToday1.65
25Urozhay5.62 / matchTomorrow2.04

Matches with High Corners Potential

This table searches through all of the matches where we identified that have high possibility of Over 9.5 Corners outcome.

Average Corners Kicks Per Game

What's the Average Corner Kicks Per Game In Football? The Premier League had 11.1 corners per game on average in the 2021/2022 season.On the other hand, UEFA Champions League had 9.55 corners per game on average in the same timeframe.

LeagueAverage CornersHome TeamAway Team
1Premier League11.1 / game5.595.51
2Premiership10.62 / game5.934.69
3Eliteserien10.31 / game5.664.65
4Ligue 19.9 / game5.194.71
5Serie A9.88 / game5.234.65
6UEFA Europa League9.65 / game5.634.02
7UEFA Champions League9.55 / game5.683.87
8Championship9.47 / game5.064.42
9Bundesliga9.33 / game4.814.52
10UEFA Women's Champions League9.26 / game5.333.93
11J1 League9.16 / game4.774.39
12Ligue 29.04 / game5.063.98
13La Liga8.96 / game4.564.4
Your subscription could not be saved. Please try again.
Your subscription has been successful.

Corner Predictions via Email

Subscribe to get daily Corner Predictions in your inbox!

Over 9.5 Corners

Corners Over markets are a popular method of predictions as well. We cover Over 8.5 ~ 12.5 corner percentages for every team in our database. We also divide the percentages to each respective team's home and away records.

Team9.5+ Corners %AVG CornersNext MatchOdds
1Radomiak Radom100 %12.76Tomorrow1.85
2Puebla90 %11.60Today1.80
3Oxford United89 %13.23Today1.44
4Sigma Olomouc88 %12.63Wed - Oct 271.74
5Zaglebie Lubin88 %12.38Tue - Dec 141.85
6Legia Warszawa86 %11.86Tue - Dec 141.85
7Rakow Czestochowa86 %11.28Tomorrow1.85
8Adana Demirspor86 %10.71In 4 Days1.71
9Vasteras SK82 %11.36In 3 Days1.50
10Haka81 %11.19In 3 Days1.91
11Polkowice80 %11.40Today1.91
12Aalesund80 %12.35Tomorrow1.49
13KFUM80 %12.85Tomorrow1.35
14Houston Dynamo78 %11.04Tomorrow1.52
15Salzburg78 %10.88Tomorrow1.87
16Burton Albion78 %11.67Today1.65
17Plymouth Argyle78 %11.66Today1.60
18KV Mechelen78 %11.78In 4 Days2.00
19Portland Timbers77 %11.31Tomorrow1.62
20KAMAZ77 %10.85Tomorrow1.94
21Melipilla76 %10.33Tomorrow1.88
22Sandnes Ulf75 %12.70Tomorrow1.49
23Raufoss75 %12.40Tomorrow1.30
24Nardo75 %10.44Wed - Oct 202.38
25Edinburgh City75 %10.13In 4 Days1.88
Maximise Your Betting Profits
Unlock Everything with Premium

Powerful Match Search, Daily Premium Predictions, Cards & Corners, 450+ Leagues, and More with Premium.

Learn More

Leagues with Most Corners

Some soccer leagues have more corners in them than others. These are often leagues with the most number of shots in a match as well, because that directly correlates with the number of resulting corners kicks.

LeagueCorners / matchOver 9.5 %Progress
1Premier Intermediate League14.550%19%
2National 3 Group F14100%19%
3Reserve League13100%15%
4Estonian Cup12.8579%90%
5U21 Cup12.6767%65%
6Iceland Cup12.3565%98%
7Latvian Cup12.3580%98%
8National First Division12.3367%20%
9Bhutan Premier League12.1873%97%
10Lithuanian Cup12.0461%93%
11KNVB Cup11.975%53%
128 Cup11.8383%75%
13Svenska Cupen11.8273%94%
14Youth Championship11.7972%56%
15Liga de Ascenso11.7974%31%
16Czech Cup11.7362%97%
17Carioca 211.6761%27%
184. Liga Division E11.6565%62%
19Faroe Islands Cup11.6100%78%
20Premier League 2 Division One U2311.5573%23%

Frequent Total Corners Stats / Match

We've ran an analysis on the 288030 matches in our database to reveal the most frequently occurring total corner numbers in a match. This stat represents the grand total between home and away teams. Data reveals that 8 ~ 11 corners are the most common in an average match, but can vary wildly between teams. This is across all leagues and all teams in our database.

Total Corners%# of times
1912 %58272  times
2811 %55721  times
31011 %55115  times
4710 %48252  times
51110 %49010  times
668 %37719  times
7128 %40399  times
8136 %31782  times
9145 %23695  times
1055 %25514  times
11153 %16428  times
1243 %15014  times
13162 %11152  times
14171 %7100  times
1531 %7442  times
16191 %2695  times
17181 %4291  times
1821 %2947  times
19290 %1  times
20320 %1  times
21540 %1  times
22280 %3  times
23300 %3  times
24270 %12  times
25240 %120  times
26260 %39  times
27250 %56  times
28230 %271  times
2910 %1074  times
30210 %879  times
31220 %444  times
32200 %1516  times
33330 %1  times

First-Half Corners

Top 20 Competitions
  League +4.5 +5.5 +6.5 Total AVG
First-Half Corner Stats for Estonian Cup Estonian Cup 83% 67% 67% 42 7.00
First-Half Corner Stats for Fotbolti net Cup A Fotbolti net Cup A 75% 50% 50% 52 6.50
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Scottish Cup Scottish Cup 86% 71% 71% 44 6.29
First-Half Corner Stats for Tasmania Northern Championship Tasmania Northern Championship 69% 53% 41% 301 6.14
First-Half Corner Stats for Lithuanian Cup Lithuanian Cup 72% 50% 28% 110 6.11
First-Half Corner Stats for Bhutan Premier League Bhutan Premier League 65% 52% 36% 396 6.00
First-Half Corner Stats for Girabola Girabola 77% 57% 32% 185 5.97
First-Half Corner Stats for Capital Territory FFA Cup Preliminary Capital Territory FFA Cup Preliminary 80% 73% 40% 89 5.93
First-Half Corner Stats for Northern NSW NPL Northern NSW NPL 63% 44% 36% 460 5.90
First-Half Corner Stats for Cup Cup 67% 42% 25% 70 5.83
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for 1. Deild 1. Deild 64% 49% 31% 260 5.78
First-Half Corner Stats for Northern NSW FFA Cup Preliminary Northern NSW FFA Cup Preliminary 67% 50% 33% 69 5.75
First-Half Corner Stats for Czech Cup Czech Cup 68% 57% 42% 446 5.72
First-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
First-Half Corner Stats for 3. Deild 3. Deild 64% 54% 38% 393 5.70

Second-Half Corners

Top 20 Competitions
  League +4.5 +5.5 +6.5 Total AVG
Second-Half Corner Stats for U21 Cup U21 Cup 100% 50% 33% 44 7.33
Second-Half Corner Stats for Svenska Cupen Svenska Cupen 77% 57% 57% 186 7.15
Second-Half Corner Stats for 8 Cup 8 Cup 67% 67% 50% 42 7.00
Second-Half Corner Stats for Tasmania NPL Tasmania NPL 79% 73% 49% 579 6.89
Second-Half Corner Stats for DFB Pokal DFB Pokal 77% 53% 47% 205 6.83
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Maranhense Maranhense 81% 67% 48% 142 6.76
Second-Half Corner Stats for Carioca Women Carioca Women 92% 67% 50% 81 6.75
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Carioca 2 Carioca 2 59% 53% 35% 113 6.65
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for 4. Liga Division F 4. Liga Division F 70% 60% 55% 132 6.60
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Cup Cup 75% 57% 57% 78 6.50
Second-Half Corner Stats for Northern NSW FFA Cup Preliminary Northern NSW FFA Cup Preliminary 75% 42% 42% 77 6.42
Second-Half Corner Stats for Premium League Premium League
Second-Half Corner Stats for Fotbolti net Cup A Fotbolti net Cup A 75% 50% 50% 51 6.38
Second-Half Corner Stats for Northern NSW State League 1 Northern NSW State League 1 81% 73% 57% 165 6.35

Premier League Corner Stats

Average Corners Per Game
  Team 7.5 8.5 9.5 10.5 11.5 12.5 AVG
Chelsea Badge Chelsea 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 14.50
Liverpool Badge Liverpool 100% 100% 100% 100% 100% 83% 13.67
Manchester City Badge Manchester City 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 83% 13.00
Leicester City Badge Leicester City 100% 100% 83% 67% 50% 50% 12.33
Norwich City Badge Norwich City 83% 83% 83% 67% 67% 33% 12.17
Tottenham Hotspur Badge Tottenham Hotspur 100% 83% 67% 50% 50% 50% 11.67
Arsenal Badge Arsenal 83% 67% 67% 67% 50% 33% 11.50
Southampton Badge Southampton 100% 83% 67% 50% 50% 50% 11.34
Manchester United Badge Manchester United 100% 100% 83% 50% 50% 33% 11.33
Burnley Badge Burnley 100% 100% 100% 67% 33% 17% 11.17
Leeds United Badge Leeds United 100% 100% 67% 50% 50% 33% 11.00
West Ham United Badge West Ham United 100% 83% 67% 50% 50% 33% 10.84
Everton Badge Everton 100% 100% 67% 33% 33% 33% 10.83
Watford Badge Watford 83% 83% 67% 67% 50% 33% 10.83
Brighton & Hove Albion Badge Brighton & Hove Albion 80% 80% 40% 40% 40% 40% 10.00
Wolverhampton Wanderers Badge Wolverhampton Wanderers 83% 83% 50% 33% 33% 17% 10.00
Newcastle United Badge Newcastle United 83% 67% 50% 33% 17% 17% 9.67
Crystal Palace Badge Crystal Palace 80% 40% 40% 20% 20% 20% 9.60
Aston Villa Badge Aston Villa 50% 50% 33% 17% 17% 17% 8.67
Brentford Badge Brentford 33% 17% 17% 17% 17% 17% 7.50
/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
Live'
- Started'
Soon
Started
no
Get Predictions For Today

Get Profitable Predictions In Your Email!