2018 FIFA World Cup Russia

The World Cup in Russia is finally here, and FootyStats has you covered. Here you'll find extensive stats on all teams, players and past World Cups.

National Team Stats

Who's coming into this tournament in the best form? Brazil, and their 76% Clean Sheet record? Or maybe it's the Swiss, who has lost just once in the last fifteen games. Watch out for Belgium too, who are unbeaten in fifteen, scoring fifty-three goals.

Over & Under Stats

Goals, goals and more goals. That's what we want to see in Russia 2018. What are the chances of that happening? Well, that's why we have created this Over/Under table, to show you just how much specific teams have been scoring on the way to the World Cup. Spain, Poland and Uruguay are three sides that stick out from the data. Belgium and France can score a lot of goals on their day too, but have played some lesser opponents during their road to Russia. Who do you think will be the top-scoring side at this World Cup?

Half-Time Goals in The World Cup

Will your team fly out of the traps and look to dominate games early on, like Germany and Spain, or will they be more contained and cautious, like Portugal and England. Did you know that leading up to the World Cup, England has not scored more than one goal in the last six fixtures. Spain and Belgium are two sides who's games have a high percentage of goals in the first half. Will they take that tactical approach into the World Cup? Spain certainly could against Iran and Morocco.

Corner Stats for The World Cup Corner Stats

Corners are a great market for betting and that does not change in the World Cup. Here you can see the total corners for each team, or filter to show the corners for and against. The trend is the teams that hold on to the ball, dominate possession, will have more corners. Currently leading the way are Belgium, Germany and Spain.

Card Stats Card Stats

In tournament football, you need discipline. Unfortunately, some teams and players do not have this and many cards are shown in these high-pressure matches. Interestingly, the South American teams recieve more cards than other nations.

Card Stats Most Carded Teams
Country1.5+2.5+3.5+4.5+
Croatia70%30%20%0%
Panama60%40%20%20%
Australia60%50%30%0%
Senegal50%20%10%10%
Colombia50%30%20%10%
Argentina50%50%20%10%
Russia50%10%0%0%
Sweden50%10%10%10%
Egypt50%30%0%0%
Serbia50%30%10%0%

Player Stats Player Stats

This is the biggest stage in world football, and the perfect place for a player to make a name for himself, or remind everyone that he's not finished yet. James Rodriguez earned a move to Real Madrid after 2014, who will make this their World Cup? Christian Eriksen has been in incredible form whilst playing for Denmark recently, scoring eleven goals, including a hat-trick in their play-off game against Ireland. Kevin de Bruyne wasn't quite the player he is now back in 2014, how much of an impact could he have on the competiiton?

Top Goalscorers - Last 15
PlayerGoalsPlayedPensPer 90
Romelu Lukaku
101101.15
Lionel Messi
7711
Kylian Mbappé
71300.62
Harry Kane
7731.08
Mohamed Salah
6521.23
Cristiano Ronaldo
6710.91
Heung-Min Son
61210.54
Luis Suárez
5810.63
Edinson Cavani
5900.59
Antoine Griezmann
51340.52
Mile Jedinak
5840.7
Sergio Aguero
5701.32
Christian Eriksen
5900.59
Robert Lewandowski
5800.76
Eden Hazard
41010.47

Scoring At The World Cup: A Brief History

Playing for your nation is one thing, plyaing at a World Cup for your nation is another thing, but scoring at a World Cup. That has to be one of the greatest feelings for any footballer. Andrés Iniesta could not contain himself when he scored for Spain in the final minutes of extra time back in 2010, nor could Mario Gotze four-years later against Argentina. Those moments are magic, and I'm sure we'll see plenty more in Russia 2018.

Coming into this World Cup, Cristiano Ronaldo and Robert Lewandowski are leading the way in terms of international goals scored. However, players like Mo Salah, Edison Cavani and Harry Kane have been scoring for fun at club level all season. The current all-time World Cup top goalscorer is Germany's Miroslav Klose.

Top Assists - Last 15

Who Will Be The Creative Genius in Russia?

Having Lukaku, Lewandowski or Higuain in your side is great, but they won't score many without the right service. You need a play-maker, a creative force in midfield that makes the whole side tick. Belgium has de Bruyne, France has Pogba, England has... OK, let's not discuss England. Brazil has Coutinho, and many others. These technical wizards see passes that nobody else on the pitch, or in the stands, can see.

Interestingly, you can see that Joshua Kimmich is becoming a huge part of the German nationl side, with eight assists in the last fifteen games. What's more is that he's mostly a defender, and to have that many assists in a side containing Sane, Ozil, Draxler and Co. is superb. He's certainly one to look out for this tournament. He recently sccored in both semi-final games againt Real Madrid for Bayern Munich.

Most Clean Sheets - Last 15

Who's The Best Goalkeeper in The World And Can The Have A Say on Russia 2018?

The men between the sticks. Often overlooked, but vitaly important. As David de Gea has shown time and time again, a great goalkeeper can keep you in games and at times win you points. The best keepers are remembered for those big saves that they make time and time again, but no more so than in the World Cup. Many still discuss that Gordan Banks save against Pele in 1970. However, it's not just the remarkable saves that stay with you. The World Cup can be a toxic place for a goalkeepr, and not a place you want to be making mistakes. Many do, and the fallout after is often brutal.

Group Details & Fixtures

For Russia 2018 we have thirty-two teams, divided into eight groups of four. In each of these groups, each team will play eachother once. Did you know that the lowest ranking group, based on Fifa World Rankings, is Group A. You might say Germany and Brazil have been handed easier groups, whilst Spain and Potugal will battle it out in Group B.

Group A

Country W D L GD PTS
Uruguay 30059
Russia 20146
Saudi Arabia 102-53
Egypt 003-40
Upcoming Fixtures in Group A

Group B

Country W D L GD PTS
Spain 12015
Portugal 12015
Iran 11104
Morocco 012-21
Upcoming Fixtures in Group B

Group C

Country W D L GD PTS
France 21027
Denmark 12015
Peru 10203
Australia 012-31
Upcoming Fixtures in Group C

Group D

Country W D L GD PTS
Croatia 30069
Argentina 111-24
Nigeria 102-13
Iceland 012-31
Upcoming Fixtures in Group D

Group E

Country W D L GD PTS
Brazil 21047
Switzerland 12015
Serbia 102-23
Costa Rica 012-31
Upcoming Fixtures in Group E

Group F

Country W D L GD PTS
Sweden 20136
Mexico 201-16
South Korea 10203
Germany 102-23
Upcoming Fixtures in Group F

Group G

Country W D L GD PTS
Belgium 30079
England 20156
Tunisia 102-33
Panama 003-90
Upcoming Fixtures in Group G

Group H

Country W D L GD PTS
Colombia 20136
Japan 11104
Senegal 11104
Poland 102-33
Upcoming Fixtures in Group H

Completed Fixtures

WC 2018 matches start in the midst of summer and ends a month after. This year they run from June 14th - July 14th.

Thursday, 14th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Friday, 15th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Saturday, 16th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Sunday, 17th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Monday, 18th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Tuesday, 19th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Wednesday, 20th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Thursday, 21st June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Friday, 22nd June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Saturday, 23rd June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Sunday, 24th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Monday, 25th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Tuesday, 26th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Wednesday, 27th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Thursday, 28th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Saturday, 30th June
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Sunday, 1st July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Monday, 2nd July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Tuesday, 3rd July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Friday, 6th July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Saturday, 7th July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Tuesday, 10th July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Wednesday, 11th July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Saturday, 14th July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds
Sunday, 15th July
International -
World Cup
50 Matches
Hide Matches
League Stats
  • Form
    Home
     
    Form
    Away
  • Odds

Previous World Cup Stats

How will Russia 2018 compare to past World Cups? This section allows you to see how many goals

FIFA World Cup 2010 South Africa
  • Over 7.5 Corners
    73%
  • AVG Corners
    9.69
  • Over 2.5 Goals
    42%
  • Under 2.5 Goals
    57%
  • Total Cards
    279
  • Cards Per Game
    4.36
  • Over 4.5 Cards
    45%
FIFA World Cup 2006 Germany
  • Total Goals
    147
  • Over 1.5 Goals
    69%
  • Over 2.5 Goals
    41%
  • Under 2.5 Goals
    59%
  • Total Cards
    361
  • Cards Per Game
    5.64
  • Over 4.5 Cards
    69%
FIFA World Cup 2002 Korea Japan
  • Total Goals
    161
  • Over 1.5 Goals
    72%
  • Over 2.5 Goals
    41%
  • Under 2.5 Goals
    59%
  • Total Cards
    292
  • Cards Per Game
    4.56
  • Over 4.5 Cards
    43%

Download CSVs

Download and access all of the historical data we have on the World Cups and International football, in CSV format.

Competition Data Data Data
International Friendlies

International Friendlies


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
WC Qualification South America

WC Qualification South America


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
WC Qualification Europe

WC Qualification Europe


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
WC Qualification Asia

WC Qualification Asia


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
WC Qualification Africa

WC Qualification Africa


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
WC Qualification Intercontinental Play-offs

WC Qualification Intercontinental Play-offs


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
FIFA World Cup 2014 Brazil

FIFA World Cup 2014 Brazil


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
FIFA World Cup 2010 South Africa

FIFA World Cup 2010 South Africa


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
FIFA World Cup 2006 Germany

FIFA World Cup 2006 Germany


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
FIFA World Cup 2002 Korea Japan

FIFA World Cup 2002 Korea Japan


League CSV

Match H2H CSV

Team CSV
/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
- Started'
Soon
Started
no

Loading Stats