Offsides - 0.5, 1.5, 2.5, Average Stats

Last Updated :

Offside Stats - Teams with the Most Offsides

Match Offsides = Total Offsides for both teams. This is the market that bookmakers often offer.
Team Offsides = Offsides of this team only.

TeamMatch OffsidesTeam OffsidesNext
1NuPS9.00 / match3.00 / matchToday
2Yokohama F. Marinos8.39 / match2.57 / matchIn 3 Days
3Vändra JK Vaprus8.23 / match4.46 / matchIn 4 Days
4IPS Edustus8.14 / match5.00 / matchToday
5Atlantis7.86 / match6.29 / matchIn 2 Days
6Keila7.81 / match2.00 / matchIn 4 Days
7Petroleros de Anzoátegui7.71 / match3.43 / matchToday
8Brisbane Roar U207.70 / match2.95 / matchIn 4 Days
9Ureña7.63 / match3.63 / matchToday
10Guabirá7.37 / match2.67 / matchIn 3 Days
11Stirling Lions U207.33 / match1.78 / matchIn 3 Days
12Annecy7.22 / match3.44 / matchIn 3 Days
13TiPS7.22 / match3.33 / matchIn 2 Days

Over 2.5 Match Offsides

Over 2.5 Offsides = % of Matches end with more than 2.5 match offsides.
This is the most common market offered by bookmakers

Upcoming Matches with High Average Offsides

Here's a list of games that are upcoming in the next 48 hours ranked by the average number of match offsides that the teams experience. This table will only show leagues that have played 25% or more of their matches.

How to study Offside Stats

Offsides are an interesting market to predict because several aspects needs to be analyzed.

  • League Style: Certain leagues have higher number of Offside calls because there's a culture of offensive play. This is often observed in lower leagues where plays can be more disorganized.
  • Offensive Tactics: A team's offensive play style can affect the number of offsides. Teams that rely on Long-Balls, Through balls, and beating the defensive line are more susceptible to offside calls compared to teams that cross or build slow attacks.
  • Forward Play Style: Some players are born offside! Filippo Inzaghi is famous for constantly attempting to beat the defensive line. Having a Striker like him in the team would surely increase their offside tally. Be careful when they're injured or rested - their replacement striker may not do the same thing.
  • Defensive Tactics: A team's defensive tactics often dictate how many Match Offsides they end up with. For example a team that often uses Offside Trap tactics are likely to have more match offsides than those who do not.
  • Intensity of Play: Teams with more end-to-end action ends with more offsides, compared to teams that like to build attacks slowly.

Leagues with the Most Offsides

Here you can find the leagues that have the most Offside calls during the match. Average for Match Offsides and Over 1.5 %, 2.5 %, 3.5 % are available.

LeagueMatch OffsidesOffsides Over 2.5Offsides Over 3.5
1Esiliiga B6.6695%87%
2Ghana Premier League6.6383%83%
3PFL6.3895%95%
4PFL5.8589%81%
5LFPB5.7688%77%
6Western Australia State League 15.6285%85%
73. Deild5.1981%77%
8Nadeshiko League 25.1888%82%
9Highland / Lowland Football Leagues5.0391%86%
10Primera B4.9785%71%
11Cambodian League4.8671%64%
12First League4.8385%66%
13First League4.7979%64%
14Ykkönen4.7578%65%
15NWSL4.7281%63%
Premium is Here! Extra 100 Profitable Leagues.
+ Corner Stats

Premium will get you more wins. 100 Extra leagues known to be profitable and less tracked by the bookies. Plus, you get Corner stats and Card stats along with CSV. Subscribe today!

/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
- Started'
Soon
Started
no

Loading Stats