Matthieu Udol Portrait

Matthieu Udol Stats

Club Team : Lens
Position : Defender - Left Back
Nationality : France
Foot : Left
Kit Number : #14
Age : 30 (March 20, 1996)
Height : 178cm
Weight : 79kg

2025/2026

2024/2025

2023/2024

2022/2023

2021/2022

2020/2021

2019/2020

2018/2019

More

2017/2018

2016/2017

2015/2016

2014/2015

This Season (2025/2026) & Career Stats

7.10
Average Rating in the Ligue 1Defender Rank : 38th / 155 Players
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

33

1

33

11

2

0

2960'

5

2

5

1

1

0

380'

Total 2025/2026

38

3

38

12

3
0

3340'

Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

122

5

148

28

12

1

10112'

83

7

63

33

9

0

7353'

28

1

22

11

2

0

2498'

12

2

11

5

1

0

1000'

12

3

13

3

0

0

971'

Total 2025/2026

263

20

265

80

25
1

22445'

Above is the career stats for Matthieu Udol. Matthieu Udol has played a total of 263 matches, scored 20 goals, and accumulated 30 assists. Matthieu has played the most amount of matches at Ligue 1 with 122 apperances in France. Stats do not include club and international friendlies.

Per 90 minute stats in the Ligue 1

1.00Conceded / 90'
33 Goals in 33 Games
76th Percentile
33%Clean Sheets
11 Clean Sheets in 33 Games
77th Percentile
0.06Cards Per 90'
2 Cards Total
22nd Percentile

Matthieu Udol Stats - Detailed

Ligue 1 Stats for Matthieu Udol

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played33N/A
99
Minutes296090 min' per appearance
99
Annual Salary€2,500,000N/A
73
Matches Started33N/A
99
Matches Subbed In0N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out3N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded331
76
Minutes Per Goal Conceded90 min'N/A
76
Clean Sheets1133%
77
Tackles471.43
46
Interceptions521.58
94
Ground Duels2617.94
38
Ground Duels Won1223.71
27
Aerial Duels Won341.03
58
Dribbled Past210.64
48
Clearances601.82
61
Shots Blocked80.24
58
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Matthieu Udol has conceded 33 goals and kept 11 clean sheets in 33 matches in the Ligue 1 2025/2026 season. That means when Udol is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 90 minutes. Moreover, he's made 1.43 tackles and 1.58 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Udol is also racking up about 1.82 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards2N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards20.06
22
Minutes Per Booking1480 min' / cardN/A
97
Cards Over 0.526%
30
Fouls Committed310.94
32
Fouled Against270.82
39

Matthieu Udol has received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards in 33 matches so far in the Ligue 1 2025/2026 season. He commits 0.94 fouls per 90 minutes.

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored10.03
35
Goal Involvement80.24
62
Goals at Home10.06
49
Goals at Away00
53
Expected Goals (xG)4.200.13
55
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)4.200.13
57
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal2960 min' / goalN/AN/A

Matthieu Udol has scored 1 goals in 33 matches so far in the Ligue 1 2025/2026 season. 1 of the 1 goals were scored at home while he scored 0 goals at away games. Overall, Matthieu Udol's goals scored per 90 minutes is 0.03. Moreover, Matthieu Udol's total G/A (goals + assists) is 8 for this season. His goal involvement equates to 0.24 per 90 minutes. His Non-Penalty xG per 90 minutes is 0.13. This puts Matthieu Udol's npxG output at 4.20 which puts him in the top 57 percentile of Ligue 1 players.

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken461.40
63
Shots On Target
17/ 46
0.52
68
Shots Off Target
29/ 46
0.88
64
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
70
Shot Conversion Rate2.17%N/A
37
Shot Accuracy36.96%N/A
62
Shots Per Goal Scored46.00N/AN/A

Matthieu Udol has taken 46 shots in 33 matches so far in the Ligue 1 2025/2026 season. Of the 46 shots, 17 shots were on target and the other 29 shots were off target. That means that Udol's shooting accuracy is 36.96%. He scores a goal for every 46.00 shots he takes and takes 1.40 shots per 90 minutes on the pitch.

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists70.21
85
Expected Assists (xA)8.510.26
88
Passes128839.16
54
Successful Passes
1076/ 1288
32.72
54
Pass Completion Rate83.54%N/A
52
Key Passes561.70
89
Crosses1133.44
85
Successful Crosses
42/ 113
1.28
92
Cross Completion Rate37.17%N/A
90
Minutes Per Assist423 min' / assistN/AN/A

Matthieu Udol has assisted 7 goals in 33 matches so far in the Ligue 1 2025/2026 season. Looking into his passing aspect of the game, Udol passes the ball roughly 39.16 times during a game with a pass completion rate of 83.54%. He also plays 1.70 key passes each game which leads to significant scoring chances. Overall, Udol's xA (Expected Assists) output is 0.26 per 90 minutes. This stat puts him above 88 percent of the players in the Ligue 1.

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles401.22
49
Successful Dribbles140.43
41
Dribble Success Rate35.00%N/A
25
Dispossesed260.79
47
Offsides20.06
48

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Matthieu Udol has not taken any penalty kicks in his career yet (based on all the season data that we have at FootyStats). His penalty kick stats will be updated once he takes a pen in an official fixture.

Coupe de France Stats for Matthieu Udol

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played5N/A
99
Minutes38076 min' per appearance
23
Annual Salary€2,500,000N/A
99
Matches Started4N/A
71
Matches Subbed In1N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out0N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded51.18
15
Minutes Per Goal Conceded76 min'N/A
15
Clean Sheets120%
77
Tackles102.20
79
Interceptions30.66
54
Ground Duels337.24
57
Ground Duels Won204.39
68
Aerial Duels Won40.88
61
Dribbled Past40.88
25
Clearances30.66
36
Shots Blocked10.22
43
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Matthieu Udol has conceded 33 goals and kept 11 clean sheets in 5 matches in the Ligue 1 2025/2026 season. That means when Udol is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 76 minutes. Moreover, he's made 2.20 tackles and 0.66 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Udol is also racking up about 0.66 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards1N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards10.24
92
Minutes Per Booking380 min' / cardN/A
92
Cards Over 0.5120%
68
Fouls Committed61.32
96
Fouled Against20.44
46

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored20.47
92
Goal Involvement40.95
92
Goals at Home10.82
92
Goals at Away10.33
85
Expected Goals (xG)1.660.36
82
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)1.660.36
82
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal190 min' / goalN/AN/A

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken40.88
61
Shots On Target
3/ 4
0.66
79
Shots Off Target
1/ 4
0.22
32
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
93
Shot Conversion Rate50.00%N/A
99
Shot Accuracy75.00%N/A
93
Shots Per Goal Scored2.00N/AN/A

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists20.47
85
Expected Assists (xA)1.830.40
89
Passes17839.07
46
Successful Passes
147/ 178
32.27
46
Pass Completion Rate82.58%N/A
39
Key Passes102.20
86
Crosses122.63
79
Successful Crosses
4/ 12
0.88
79
Cross Completion Rate33.33%N/A
75
Minutes Per Assist190 min' / assistN/AN/A

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles81.76
75
Successful Dribbles40.88
75
Dribble Success Rate50.00%N/A
61
Dispossesed10.22
75
Offsides10.22
86

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Matthieu Udol's Statistical Analysis

Matthieu Udol is a Defender who has appeared in 33 matches this season in Ligue 1, playing a total of 2960 minutes. Matthieu Udol concedes an average of 1 goals for every 90 minutes that the player is on the pitch. Their Clean Sheets ratio is currently at 33%. That means Matthieu Udol has kept a Clean Sheet in 11 matches out of the 33 that the player has played in. See how they rank against other Ligue 1 Players.

Matthieu Udol scored a total of 1 goals so far this season in the league, which places him at 16th in the Lens squad's Top Scorers list.

Minute by Minute

Scores a goal every 2960 minutes

Assists every 423 minutes

Booked every 1480 minutes

Penalty Record (Career)
PEN
Scored 0 / 0 penalties
Missed 0 / 0 penalties
 
Penalty Conversion Rate : N/A
Rank by Output (Current League)

Goal Rank

259th / 408 Players

Goals Conceded Rank

38th / 155 Players

Previous Seasons' Performances

2024/2025 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

32

4

25

11

6

0

2880'

3

0

3

2

0

0

270'

Total 2024/2025

38

6

31

13

6
0

3376'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.13 Goals

0.78
 Conceded

0.19  Bookings

2023/2024 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

30

3

46

6

5

0

2700'

Total 2023/2024

32

3

49

6

6
0

2880'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.1 Goals

1.53
 Conceded

0.17  Bookings

2022/2023 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

38

3

29

17

2

0

3410'

2

0

2

1

0

0

170'

Total 2022/2023

40

3

31

18

2
0

3580'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.08 Goals

0.77
 Conceded

0.05  Bookings

2021/2022 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

12

1

22

1

0

0

1006'

Total 2021/2022

12

1

22

1

0
0

1006'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.09 Goals

1.97
 Conceded

0  Bookings

2020/2021 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

25

0

23

5

2

1

1722'

2

0

1

1

0

0

180'

Total 2020/2021

27

0

24

6

2
1

1902'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.2
 Conceded

0.16  Bookings

2019/2020 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

13

0

14

4

3

0

1102'

Total 2019/2020

15

0

17

4

3
0

1253'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.14
 Conceded

0.25  Bookings

2018/2019 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

5

0

3

1

0

0

343'

Total 2018/2019

5

0

3

1

0
0

343'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0.79
 Conceded

0  Bookings

2017/2018 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

6

0

6

1

0

0

352'

Total 2017/2018

6

0

6

1

0
0

352'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.53
 Conceded

0  Bookings

2016/2017 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

3

0

4

0

0

0

270'

Total 2016/2017

3

0

4

0

0
0

270'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.33
 Conceded

0  Bookings

2015/2016 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

12

3

13

3

0

0

971'

8

0

6

4

1

0

720'

Total 2015/2016

20

3

19

7

1
0

1691'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.28 Goals

1.2
 Conceded

0  Bookings

2014/2015 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

28

1

22

11

2

0

2498'

Total 2014/2015

28

1

22

11

2
0

2498'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.04 Goals

0.79
 Conceded

0.07  Bookings

/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
Live'
- Started'
Soon
Started
no

Get Profitable Predictions In Your Email!