Žan Celar Portrait

Zan Celar Stats

Club Team : Basel
National Team : Slovenia
Position : Forward - Center Forward
Nationality : Slovenia
Birthplace : Slovenia
Kit Number : #9
Age : 27 (March 14, 1999)
Height : 186cm
Weight : 82kg

2026/2027

2025/2026

2024/2025

2023/2024

2022/2023

2021/2022

2020/2021

2019/2020

More

2018/2019

2017/2018

2015/2016

This Season (2026/2027) & Career Stats

6.94
Average Rating in the Super LeagueForward Rank : 19th / 189 Players
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

12

6

2

1

0

0

1012'

Total 2026/2027

15

6

2

2
0

0

1054'

Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

107

46

9

9

0

9

7374'

48

5

1

3

0

0

2169'

21

2

0

1

0

0

1017'

16

0

0

0

0

0

369'

8

5

1

0

0

0

574'

4

1

0

0

0

0

181'

3

0

0

1

0

0

190'

1

0

0

0

0

0

4'

1

0

0

0

0

0

59'

Total 2026/2027

239

63

12

17
0

9

13617'

Above is the career stats for Žan Celar. Žan Celar has played a total of 239 matches, scored 63 goals, and accumulated 12 assists. Žan has played the most amount of matches at Super League with 107 apperances in Switzerland. Stats do not include club and international friendlies.

Per 90 minute stats in the Super League

0.53Goals Per 90'
6 Goals Total
91st Percentile
0.18Assists Per 90'
2 Assists Total
75th Percentile
0.71G+A Per 90'
8 Goal Contributions Total
88th Percentile
0.51xG Per 90'
5.32 Expected Goals
89th Percentile
0.11xA Per 90'
1.17 Expected Assists
43rd Percentile
0.09Cards Per 90'
1 Cards Total
30th Percentile

Zan Celar Stats - Detailed

Super League Stats for Žan Celar

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played12N/A
99
Minutes101284 min' per appearance
93
Matches Started11N/A
93
Matches Subbed In0N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out2N/AN/A

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored60.53
91
Goal Involvement80.71
88
Goals at Home30.52
85
Goals at Away30.55
88
Expected Goals (xG)5.320.51
89
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)3.220.31
74
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal169 min' / goalN/AN/A

Zan Celar has scored 6 goals in 12 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. 3 of the 6 goals were scored at home while he scored 3 goals at away games. Overall, Zan Celar's goals scored per 90 minutes is 0.53. Moreover, Zan Celar's total G/A (goals + assists) is 8 for this season. His goal involvement equates to 0.71 per 90 minutes. His Non-Penalty xG per 90 minutes is 0.31. This puts Zan Celar's npxG output at 3.22 which puts him in the top 74 percentile of Super League players.

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken212.00
70
Shots On Target
11/ 21
1.05
83
Shots Off Target
10/ 21
0.95
58
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
80
Shot Conversion Rate28.57%N/A
95
Shot Accuracy52.38%N/A
91
Shots Per Goal Scored3.50N/AN/A

Zan Celar has taken 21 shots in 12 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. Of the 21 shots, 11 shots were on target and the other 10 shots were off target. That means that Celar's shooting accuracy is 52.38%. He scores a goal for every 3.50 shots he takes and takes 2.00 shots per 90 minutes on the pitch.

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists20.18
75
Expected Assists (xA)1.170.11
43
Passes12912.26
2
Successful Passes
92/ 129
8.74
3
Pass Completion Rate71.32%N/A
22
Key Passes100.95
52
Crosses00.00
20
Successful Crosses
0/ 0
0.00
43
Cross Completion Rate0.00%N/A
43
Minutes Per Assist506 min' / assistN/AN/A

Zan Celar has assisted 2 goals in 12 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. Looking into his passing aspect of the game, Celar passes the ball roughly 12.26 times during a game with a pass completion rate of 71.32%. He also plays 0.95 key passes each game which leads to significant scoring chances. Overall, Celar's xA (Expected Assists) output is 0.11 per 90 minutes. This stat puts him above 43 percent of the players in the Super League.

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles151.43
57
Successful Dribbles50.48
51
Dribble Success Rate33.33%N/A
40
Dispossesed141.33
22
Offsides80.76
93

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards1N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards10.09
30
Minutes Per Booking1012 min' / cardN/A
97
Cards Over 0.518%
34
Fouls Committed212.00
87
Fouled Against90.86
41

Zan Celar has received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards in 12 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. He commits 2.00 fouls per 90 minutes.

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded201.78
51
Minutes Per Goal Conceded51 min'N/A
55
Clean Sheets217%
53
Tackles30.29
10
Interceptions20.19
21
Ground Duels989.31
43
Ground Duels Won302.85
14
Aerial Duels Won131.24
55
Dribbled Past00.00
99
Clearances111.05
39
Shots Blocked10.10
39
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo Pens81.82%
Penalties Taken011
Penalties Scored09
Penalties Missed02

Zan Celar has taken 11 penalty kicks so far in his career. Of these, Celar scored 9 pens while missing 2. The overall penalty conversion rate for Celar is 81.82%.

UEFA Nations League Stats for Žan Celar

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played3N/A
0
Minutes4214 min' per appearance
0
Matches Started0N/A
0
Matches Subbed In3N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out0N/AN/A

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored00
75
Goal Involvement00
62
Goals at Home00
87
Goals at Away00
81
Expected Goals (xG)0.110.24
79
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)0.110.24
81
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal0 min' / goalN/AN/A

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken12.14
85
Shots On Target
1/ 1
2.14
98
Shots Off Target
0/ 1
0.00
22
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
93
Shot Conversion Rate0.00%N/A
74
Shot Accuracy100.00%N/A
99
Shots Per Goal Scored0.00N/AN/A

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists00
77
Expected Assists (xA)0.010.02
0
Passes715.00
1
Successful Passes
6/ 7
12.86
4
Pass Completion Rate85.71%N/A
53
Key Passes00.00
22
Crosses00.00
34
Successful Crosses
0/ 0
0.00
56
Cross Completion Rate0.00%N/A
56
Minutes Per AssistNo AssistsN/AN/A

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles00.00
25
Successful Dribbles00.00
37
Dribble Success Rate0.00%N/A
37
Dispossesed24.29
0
Offsides12.14
99

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards1N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards12.14
99
Minutes Per Booking42 min' / cardN/A
55
Cards Over 0.5133%
97
Fouls Committed24.29
99
Fouled Against00.00
14

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded00
99
Minutes Per Goal Conceded0 min'N/A
5
Clean Sheets133%
43
Tackles00.00
12
Interceptions00.00
21
Ground Duels919.29
99
Ground Duels Won00.00
1
Aerial Duels Won00.00
14
Dribbled Past12.14
0
Clearances00.00
6
Shots Blocked00.00
47
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo Pens81.82%
Penalties Taken011
Penalties Scored09
Penalties Missed02

Žan Celar's Statistical Analysis

Žan Celar is a Forward who has appeared in 12 matches this season in Super League, playing a total of 1012 minutes. Žan Celar scores an average of 0.53 goals for every 90 minutes that the player is on the pitch. This attacking performance currently places him at 19th out of 189 for Super League Players who've played at least 3 matches.

This player scored a total of 6 goals so far in the season in the league, which places him at 1st in the Basel squad's Top Scorers list.

Minute by Minute

Scores a goal every 169 minutes

Assists every 506 minutes

Booked every 1012 minutes

Penalty Record (Career)
PEN
Scored 9 / 11 penalties
Missed 2 / 11 penalties
 
Penalty Conversion Rate : 82%
Rank by Output (Current League)

Goal Rank

19th / 189 Players

Assist Rank

46th / 189 Players

Previous Seasons' Performances

2025/2026 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

2

0

0

0

0

0

76'

16

0

0

0

0

0

369'

Total 2025/2026

19

0

0

0
0

0

485'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0  Assists

0  Bookings

2024/2025 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

19

2

0

1

0

0

941'

3

0

0

1

0

0

190'

Total 2024/2025

27

3

1

3
0

0

1364'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.19 Goals

0  Assists

0.1  Bookings

2023/2024 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

36

14

3

3

0

2

2185'

4

3

1

0

0

0

256'

Total 2023/2024

52

18

4

4
0

2

3106'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.58 Goals

0.12  Assists

0.12  Bookings

2022/2023 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

30

16

2

3

0

4

2076'

2

0

0

0

0

0

156'

Total 2022/2023

37

16

2

3
0

4

2504'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.69 Goals

0.09  Assists

0.13  Bookings

2021/2022 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

29

10

2

2

0

3

2101'

2

2

0

0

0

0

162'

Total 2021/2022

35

12

2

2
0

3

2516'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.43 Goals

0.09  Assists

0.09  Bookings

2020/2021 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

27

2

1

2

0

0

1074'

2

0

0

0

0

0

78'

Total 2020/2021

31

2

1

2
0

0

1230'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.17 Goals

0.08  Assists

0.17  Bookings

2019/2020 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

21

3

0

1

0

0

1095'

2

1

0

0

0

0

103'

Total 2019/2020

23

4

0

1
0

0

1198'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.25 Goals

0  Assists

0.08  Bookings

2018/2019 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

1

0

0

0

0

0

4'

Total 2018/2019

1

0

0

0
0

0

4'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0  Assists

0  Bookings

2018 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

Total 2018

5

3

0

0
0

0

431'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.63 Goals

0  Assists

0  Bookings

2015/2016 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Assists
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
PEN
Penalties Scored
Min'
Minutes Played

1

0

0

0

0

0

59'

Total 2015/2016

1

0

0

0
0

0

59'

Goals / 90 min'

Assists / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0  Assists

0  Bookings

/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
Live'
- Started'
●Soon
●Started
no
Try AI Chat

Get Profitable Predictions In Your Email!