2026/2027
2025/2026
2024/2025
2023/2024
2022/2023
2021/2022
2021
2020
More
2019
Above is the career stats for Philip Otele. Philip Otele has played a total of 259 matches, scored 64 goals, and accumulated 19 assists. Philip has played the most amount of matches at Liga I with 90 apperances in Romania. Stats do not include club and international friendlies.
Per 90 minute stats in the Super League
Super League Stats for Philip Otele
| General | Total | Per 90 Minutes | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Matches Played | 11 | N/A | 76 |
| Minutes | 570 | 52 min' per appearance | 48 |
| Matches Started | 6 | N/A | 47 |
| Matches Subbed In | 5 | N/A | N/A |
| Matches Subbed Out | 1 | N/A | N/A |
Goals and xG (Expected Goals)
| Goals, xG, Shots | Total | Per 90 Minutes | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals Scored | 2 | 0.32 | 76 |
| Goal Involvement | 2 | 0.32 | 59 |
| Goals at Home | 0 | 0 | 66 |
| Goals at Away | 2 | 0.55 | 88 |
| Expected Goals (xG) | 2.57 | 0.41 | 79 |
| Non-Penalty xG (npxG) | 2.57 | 0.41 | 81 |
| Penalties Scored | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| Hat-tricks | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| 3 or More Goals | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| 2 or More Goals | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| Minutes Per Goal | 285 min' / goal | N/A | N/A |
Philip Otele has scored 2 goals in 11 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. 0 of the 2 goals were scored at home while he scored 2 goals at away games. Overall, Philip Otele's goals scored per 90 minutes is 0.32. Moreover, Philip Otele's total G/A (goals + assists) is 2 for this season. His goal involvement equates to 0.32 per 90 minutes. His Non-Penalty xG per 90 minutes is 0.41. This puts Philip Otele's npxG output at 2.57 which puts him in the top 81 percentile of Super League players.
Shots Taken
| Shots Data | Total | Per 90 Minutes | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Shots Taken | 24 | 3.79 | 93 |
| Shots On Target | 3/ 24 | 0.47 | 62 |
| Shots Off Target | 21/ 24 | 3.32 | 99 |
| Hit The Woodwork | 1 times | 0.16 | 91 |
| Shot Conversion Rate | 8.33% | N/A | 58 |
| Shot Accuracy | 12.50% | N/A | 26 |
| Shots Per Goal Scored | 12.00 | N/A | N/A |
Philip Otele has taken 24 shots in 11 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. Of the 24 shots, 3 shots were on target and the other 21 shots were off target. That means that Otele's shooting accuracy is 12.50%. He scores a goal for every 12.00 shots he takes and takes 3.79 shots per 90 minutes on the pitch.
Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats
| Assists & Passing | Total | Per 90 Minutes | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Assists | 0 | 0 | 49 |
| Expected Assists (xA) | 0.64 | 0.10 | 38 |
| Passes | 192 | 30.32 | 37 |
| Successful Passes | 138/ 192 | 21.79 | 33 |
| Pass Completion Rate | 71.88% | N/A | 25 |
| Key Passes | 8 | 1.26 | 62 |
| Crosses | 26 | 4.11 | 85 |
| Successful Crosses | 3/ 26 | 0.47 | 70 |
| Cross Completion Rate | 11.54% | N/A | 47 |
| Minutes Per Assist | No Assists | N/A | N/A |
Philip Otele hasn't assisted any goals during this Super League season.
Dribbling & Offside Stats
| Dribbles & Offsides | Total | Per 90 Minutes | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Dribbles | 27 | 4.26 | 92 |
| Successful Dribbles | 14 | 2.21 | 95 |
| Dribble Success Rate | 51.85% | N/A | 62 |
| Dispossesed | 14 | 2.21 | 8 |
| Offsides | 2 | 0.32 | 84 |
Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats
| Cards & Fouls | Total | Per 90 | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Yellow Cards | 2 | N/A | N/A |
| Red Cards | 0 | N/A | N/A |
| Total Cards | 2 | 0.32 | 70 |
| Minutes Per Booking | 285 min' / card | N/A | 56 |
| Cards Over 0.5 | 2 | 18% | 68 |
| Fouls Committed | 6 | 0.95 | 37 |
| Fouled Against | 15 | 2.37 | 93 |
Philip Otele has received 2 yellow cards and 0 red cards in 11 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. He commits 0.95 fouls per 90 minutes.
Defending Stats
| Defending | Total | Per 90 or % | Percentile |
|---|---|---|---|
| Goals Conceded | 12 | 1.89 | 41 |
| Minutes Per Goal Conceded | 48 min' | N/A | 43 |
| Clean Sheets | 2 | 18% | 58 |
| Tackles | 4 | 0.63 | 19 |
| Interceptions | 3 | 0.47 | 37 |
| Ground Duels | 86 | 13.58 | 82 |
| Ground Duels Won | 41 | 6.47 | 78 |
| Aerial Duels Won | 9 | 1.42 | 59 |
| Dribbled Past | 3 | 0.47 | 54 |
| Clearances | 2 | 0.32 | 8 |
| Shots Blocked | 0 | 0.00 | 35 |
| Penalties Given Away | 0 | 0.00 | 99 |
Penalty Stats
| Penalties | This Season | Career |
|---|---|---|
| Penalty Conversion Rate | No Pens | No Pens |
| Penalties Taken | 0 | 0 |
| Penalties Scored | 0 | 0 |
| Penalties Missed | 0 | 0 |
Philip Otele has not taken any penalty kicks in his career yet (based on all the season data that we have at FootyStats). His penalty kick stats will be updated once he takes a pen in an official fixture.
Philip Otele is a Forward who has appeared in 11 matches this season in Super League, playing a total of 570 minutes. Philip Otele scores an average of 0.32 goals for every 90 minutes that the player is on the pitch. This attacking performance currently places him at 42nd out of 189 for Super League Players who've played at least 3 matches.
This player scored a total of 2 goals so far in the season in the league, which places him at 4th in the Basel squad's Top Scorers list.
Minute by Minute
Scores a goal every 285 minutes
No Assists
No Bookings
Penalty Record (Career)
Rank by Output (Current League)
Goal Rank
Assist Rank
2025/2026 Season
Goals / 90 min'
Assists / 90 min'
0.18 Goals
0.18 Assists
0.92 Bookings
2024/2025 Season
Goals / 90 min'
Assists / 90 min'
0 Goals
0 Assists
0 Bookings
2023/2024 Season
Goals / 90 min'
Assists / 90 min'
0.57 Goals
0.25 Assists
0.13 Bookings
2022/2023 Season
Goals / 90 min'
Assists / 90 min'
0.22 Goals
0 Assists
0.18 Bookings
2021/2022 Season
Goals / 90 min'
Assists / 90 min'
0.39 Goals
0.08 Assists
0.08 Bookings
2021 Season
Goals / 90 min'
Assists / 90 min'
0.39 Goals
0 Assists
0.31 Bookings
2020 Season
Goals / 90 min'
Assists / 90 min'
0.29 Goals
0 Assists
0.39 Bookings
2019 Season
Goals / 90 min'
Assists / 90 min'
0 Goals
0 Assists
0.24 Bookings
