Derek Waldeck Portrait

Derek Waldeck Stats

Club Team : Spokane Velocity
Position : Defender - Left Back
Nationality : USA
Birthplace : USA
Kit Number : #18
Age : 28 (February 1, 1998)
Height : 173cm
Weight : 68kg

2026

2025

2024

2023

This Season (2026) & Career Stats

6.66
Average Rating in the leagueDefender Rank : 96th / 158 Players
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

29

2

31

8

3

0

1989'

4

0

3

1

0

0

279'

1

0

1

0

0

0

27'

Total 2026

34

2

35

9

3
0

2295'

Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

113

3

124

33

14

1

9078'

7

0

7

1

0

0

549'

6

0

1

2

4

2

133'

Total 8098

126

3

132

36

18
3

9760'

Above is the career stats for Derek Waldeck. Derek Waldeck has played a total of 126 matches, scored 3 goals, and accumulated 15 assists. Derek has played the most amount of matches at USL League One with 113 apperances in USA. Stats do not include club and international friendlies.

Per 90 minute stats in the USL League One

1.40Conceded / 90'
31 Goals in 29 Games
41st Percentile
28%Clean Sheets
8 Clean Sheets in 29 Games
73rd Percentile
0.14Cards Per 90'
3 Cards Total
32nd Percentile

Derek Waldeck Stats - Detailed

USL League One Stats for Derek Waldeck

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played29N/A
83
Minutes198969 min' per appearance
73
Matches Started22N/A
73
Matches Subbed In7N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out7N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded311.4
41
Minutes Per Goal Conceded64 min'N/A
41
Clean Sheets828%
73
Tackles441.98
84
Interceptions130.59
45
Ground Duels1737.80
38
Ground Duels Won944.24
45
Aerial Duels Won140.63
33
Dribbled Past00.00
99
Clearances391.76
61
Shots Blocked50.23
55
Penalties Given Away10.05
10

As a Defender, Derek Waldeck has conceded 31 goals and kept 8 clean sheets in 29 matches in the USL League One 2026 season. That means when Waldeck is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 64 minutes. Moreover, he's made 1.98 tackles and 0.59 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Waldeck is also racking up about 1.76 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards3N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards30.14
32
Minutes Per Booking663 min' / cardN/A
79
Cards Over 0.5310%
35
Fouls Committed170.77
22
Fouled Against331.49
67

Derek Waldeck has received 3 yellow cards and 0 red cards in 29 matches so far in the USL League One 2026 season. He commits 0.77 fouls per 90 minutes.

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored20.09
55
Goal Involvement60.27
66
Goals at Home20.19
68
Goals at Away00
53
Expected Goals (xG)2.220.10
47
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)2.220.10
47
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal995 min' / goalN/AN/A

Derek Waldeck has scored 2 goals in 29 matches so far in the USL League One 2026 season. 2 of the 2 goals were scored at home while he scored 0 goals at away games. Overall, Derek Waldeck's goals scored per 90 minutes is 0.09. Moreover, Derek Waldeck's total G/A (goals + assists) is 6 for this season. His goal involvement equates to 0.27 per 90 minutes. His Non-Penalty xG per 90 minutes is 0.10. This puts Derek Waldeck's npxG output at 2.22 which puts him in the top 47 percentile of USL League One players.

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken170.77
42
Shots On Target
3/ 17
0.14
35
Shots Off Target
14/ 17
0.63
46
Hit The Woodwork1 times0.05
78
Shot Conversion Rate11.76%N/A
66
Shot Accuracy17.65%N/A
28
Shots Per Goal Scored8.50N/AN/A

Derek Waldeck has taken 17 shots in 29 matches so far in the USL League One 2026 season. Of the 17 shots, 3 shots were on target and the other 14 shots were off target. That means that Waldeck's shooting accuracy is 17.65%. He scores a goal for every 8.50 shots he takes and takes 0.77 shots per 90 minutes on the pitch.

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists40.18
82
Expected Assists (xA)4.780.22
83
Passes81236.63
63
Successful Passes
635/ 812
28.65
59
Pass Completion Rate78.20%N/A
40
Key Passes321.44
82
Crosses1074.83
96
Successful Crosses
32/ 107
1.44
95
Cross Completion Rate29.91%N/A
72
Minutes Per Assist497 min' / assistN/AN/A

Derek Waldeck has assisted 4 goals in 29 matches so far in the USL League One 2026 season. Looking into his passing aspect of the game, Waldeck passes the ball roughly 36.63 times during a game with a pass completion rate of 78.20%. He also plays 1.44 key passes each game which leads to significant scoring chances. Overall, Waldeck's xA (Expected Assists) output is 0.22 per 90 minutes. This stat puts him above 83 percent of the players in the USL League One.

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles190.86
43
Successful Dribbles30.14
22
Dribble Success Rate15.79%N/A
15
Dispossesed140.63
46
Offsides00.00
42

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Derek Waldeck has not taken any penalty kicks in his career yet (based on all the season data that we have at FootyStats). His penalty kick stats will be updated once he takes a pen in an official fixture.

USL Cup Stats for Derek Waldeck

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played4N/A
69
Minutes27970 min' per appearance
5
Matches Started3N/A
38
Matches Subbed In1N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out0N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded30.97
52
Minutes Per Goal Conceded93 min'N/A
53
Clean Sheets125%
52
Tackles72.04
91
Interceptions00.00
19
Ground Duels246.99
53
Ground Duels Won164.66
79
Aerial Duels Won41.17
61
Dribbled Past00.00
99
Clearances123.50
83
Shots Blocked10.29
67
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Derek Waldeck has conceded 31 goals and kept 8 clean sheets in 4 matches in the USL League One 2026 season. That means when Waldeck is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 93 minutes. Moreover, he's made 2.04 tackles and 0.00 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Waldeck is also racking up about 3.50 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards0N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards00
54
Minutes Per BookingNo BookingsN/A
54
Cards Over 0.500%
56
Fouls Committed20.58
30
Fouled Against41.17
66

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored00
70
Goal Involvement10.32
79
Goals at Home00
79
Goals at Away00
83
Expected Goals (xG)0.000.00
19
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)0.000.00
20
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal0 min' / goalN/AN/A

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken00.00
19
Shots On Target
0/ 0
0.00
50
Shots Off Target
0/ 0
0.00
23
Hit The Woodwork1 times0.29
99
Shot Conversion Rate0.00%N/A
72
Shot Accuracy0.00%N/A
50
Shots Per Goal Scored0.00N/AN/A

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists10.32
91
Expected Assists (xA)0.830.24
82
Passes11232.62
47
Successful Passes
87/ 112
25.34
45
Pass Completion Rate77.68%N/A
30
Key Passes20.58
60
Crosses92.62
86
Successful Crosses
1/ 9
0.29
62
Cross Completion Rate11.11%N/A
53
Minutes Per Assist279 min' / assistN/AN/A

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles20.58
62
Successful Dribbles10.29
65
Dribble Success Rate50.00%N/A
73
Dispossesed00.00
99
Offsides00.00
73

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

US Open Cup Stats for Derek Waldeck

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played1N/A
0
Minutes2727 min' per appearance
0
Matches Started0N/A
0
Matches Subbed In1N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out0N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded13.33
0
Minutes Per Goal Conceded27 min'N/A
10
Clean Sheets00%
15
Tackles13.33
98
Interceptions00.00
27
Ground Duels516.67
99
Ground Duels Won516.67
99
Aerial Duels Won00.00
20
Dribbled Past00.00
99
Clearances13.33
85
Shots Blocked00.00
59
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Derek Waldeck has conceded 31 goals and kept 8 clean sheets in 1 matches in the USL League One 2026 season. That means when Waldeck is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 27 minutes. Moreover, he's made 3.33 tackles and 0.00 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Waldeck is also racking up about 3.33 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards0N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards00
62
Minutes Per BookingNo BookingsN/A
62
Cards Over 0.500%
63
Fouls Committed00.00
15
Fouled Against413.33
99

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored00
68
Goal Involvement00
51
Goals at Home00
85
Goals at Away00
81
Expected Goals (xG)0.000.00
22
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)0.000.00
22
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal0 min' / goalN/AN/A

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken00.00
22
Shots On Target
0/ 0
0.00
48
Shots Off Target
0/ 0
0.00
30
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
93
Shot Conversion Rate0.00%N/A
70
Shot Accuracy0.00%N/A
48
Shots Per Goal Scored0.00N/AN/A

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists00
75
Expected Assists (xA)0.020.07
30
Passes1653.33
83
Successful Passes
13/ 16
43.33
78
Pass Completion Rate81.25%N/A
44
Key Passes00.00
26
Crosses13.33
88
Successful Crosses
0/ 1
0.00
57
Cross Completion Rate0.00%N/A
57
Minutes Per AssistNo AssistsN/AN/A

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles00.00
31
Successful Dribbles00.00
46
Dribble Success Rate0.00%N/A
46
Dispossesed00.00
99
Offsides00.00
76

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Derek Waldeck's Statistical Analysis

Derek Waldeck is a Defender who has appeared in 29 matches this season in USL League One, playing a total of 1989 minutes. Derek Waldeck concedes an average of 1.4 goals for every 90 minutes that the player is on the pitch. Their Clean Sheets ratio is currently at 28%. That means Derek Waldeck has kept a Clean Sheet in 8 matches out of the 29 that the player has played in. See how they rank against other USL League One Players.

Derek Waldeck scored a total of 2 goals so far this season in the league, which places him at 8th in the Spokane Velocity squad's Top Scorers list.

Minute by Minute

Scores a goal every 995 minutes

Assists every 497 minutes

Booked every 663 minutes

Penalty Record (Career)
PEN
Scored 0 / 0 penalties
Missed 0 / 0 penalties
 
Penalty Conversion Rate : N/A
Rank by Output (Current League)

Goal Rank

168th / 371 Players

Goals Conceded Rank

96th / 158 Players

Previous Seasons' Performances

2025 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

31

1

32

10

4

0

2709'

1

0

0

0

0

0

13'

3

0

4

0

0

0

270'

Total 2025

35

1

36

10

4
0

2992'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.03 Goals

1.06
 Conceded

0.13  Bookings

2024 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

23

0

29

7

1

0

1880'

3

0

0

2

3

2

77'

Total 2024

26

0

29

9

4
2

1957'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.39
 Conceded

0.05  Bookings

2023 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

30

0

32

8

6

1

2500'

1

0

0

0

1

0

16'

Total 2023

31

0

32

8

7
1

2516'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.15
 Conceded

0.22  Bookings

/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
Live'
- Started'
●Soon
●Started
no
Try AI Chat

Get Profitable Predictions In Your Email!