Quentin Cheng Portrait

Quentin Cheng Stats

Club Team : Selangor
National Team : Malaysia
Position : Defender - Right Back
Nationality : Australia
Birthplace : Australia
Kit Number : #2
Age : 26 (November 20, 1999)
Height : 188cm
Weight : 77kg

2026/2027

2025/2026

2025

2024

2023

2022

2021

2018/2019

More

2017/2018

This Season (2026/2027) & Career Stats

6.56
Average Rating in the Super LeagueDefender Rank : 9th / 52 Players
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

6

0

4

3

0

0

457'

Total 2026/2027

9

0

4

4

0
0

519'

Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

97

1

83

38

8

0

7729'

12

1

13

3

3

0

815'

12

1

16

2

0

0

909'

8

0

12

0

0

0

600'

4

0

0

4

1

0

288'

3

0

2

2

1

0

270'

Total 8090

153

3

141

54

14
0

11833'

Above is the career stats for Quentin Cheng. Quentin Cheng has played a total of 153 matches, scored 3 goals, and accumulated 14 assists. Quentin has played the most amount of matches at Super League with 97 apperances in Malaysia. Stats do not include club and international friendlies.

Per 90 minute stats in the Super League

0.79Conceded / 90'
4 Goals in 6 Games
76th Percentile
50%Clean Sheets
3 Clean Sheets in 6 Games
87th Percentile
0.00Cards Per 90'
0 Cards Total
63rd Percentile

Quentin Cheng Stats - Detailed

Super League Stats for Quentin Cheng

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played6N/A
99
Minutes45776 min' per appearance
90
Matches Started5N/A
92
Matches Subbed In1N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out2N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded40.79
76
Minutes Per Goal Conceded114 min'N/A
91
Clean Sheets350%
87
Tackles00.00
82
Interceptions91.83
84
Ground Duels377.53
40
Ground Duels Won173.46
34
Aerial Duels Won61.22
74
Dribbled Past00.00
99
Clearances61.22
51
Shots Blocked30.61
87
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Quentin Cheng has conceded 4 goals and kept 3 clean sheets in 6 matches in the Super League 2026/2027 season. That means when Cheng is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 114 minutes. Moreover, he's made 0.00 tackles and 1.83 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Cheng is also racking up about 1.22 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards0N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards00
63
Minutes Per BookingNo BookingsN/A
63
Cards Over 0.500%
64
Fouls Committed40.81
56
Fouled Against30.61
50

Quentin Cheng hasn't received any bookings (yellow cards or red cards) during this Super League season.

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored00
72
Goal Involvement10.2
67
Goals at Home00
83
Goals at Away00
86
Expected Goals (xG)0.340.07
59
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)0.340.07
60
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal0 min' / goalN/AN/A

Quentin Cheng has not scored any goals so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. We'll see how he performs in the upcoming games.

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken51.02
67
Shots On Target
1/ 5
0.20
59
Shots Off Target
4/ 5
0.81
71
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
94
Shot Conversion Rate0.00%N/A
72
Shot Accuracy20.00%N/A
59
Shots Per Goal Scored0.00N/AN/A

Quentin Cheng has taken 5 shots in 6 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. Of the 5 shots, 1 shots were on target and the other 4 shots were off target. That means that Cheng's shooting accuracy is 20.00%. He scores a goal for every 0.00 shots he takes and takes 1.02 shots per 90 minutes on the pitch.

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists10.2
88
Expected Assists (xA)1.020.21
82
Passes14529.52
61
Successful Passes
119/ 145
24.23
62
Pass Completion Rate82.07%N/A
59
Key Passes51.02
75
Crosses122.44
88
Successful Crosses
2/ 12
0.41
67
Cross Completion Rate16.67%N/A
53
Minutes Per Assist457 min' / assistN/AN/A

Quentin Cheng has assisted 1 goals in 6 matches so far in the Super League 2026/2027 season. Looking into his passing aspect of the game, Cheng passes the ball roughly 29.52 times during a game with a pass completion rate of 82.07%. He also plays 1.02 key passes each game which leads to significant scoring chances. Overall, Cheng's xA (Expected Assists) output is 0.21 per 90 minutes. This stat puts him above 82 percent of the players in the Super League.

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles30.61
58
Successful Dribbles30.61
70
Dribble Success Rate100.00%N/A
99
Dispossesed00.00
99
Offsides00.00
79

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Quentin Cheng has not taken any penalty kicks in his career yet (based on all the season data that we have at FootyStats). His penalty kick stats will be updated once he takes a pen in an official fixture.

Asian Cup Qualification Stats for Quentin Cheng

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played3N/A
20
Minutes6221 min' per appearance
0
Matches Started0N/A
0
Matches Subbed In3N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out0N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded00
99
Minutes Per Goal Conceded0 min'N/A
6
Clean Sheets133%
65
Tackles00.00
81
Interceptions00.00
57
Ground Duels79.40
99
Ground Duels Won34.03
98
Aerial Duels Won00.00
58
Dribbled Past00.00
99
Clearances00.00
58
Shots Blocked00.00
81
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Quentin Cheng has conceded 4 goals and kept 3 clean sheets in 3 matches in the Super League 2026/2027 season. That means when Cheng is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 0 minutes. Moreover, he's made 0.00 tackles and 0.00 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Cheng is also racking up about 0.00 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards0N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards00
54
Minutes Per BookingNo BookingsN/A
54
Cards Over 0.500%
56
Fouls Committed00.00
51
Fouled Against00.00
56

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored00
68
Goal Involvement00
59
Goals at Home00
77
Goals at Away00
84
Expected Goals (xG)0.000.00
49
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)0.000.00
50
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal0 min' / goalN/AN/A

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken00.00
61
Shots On Target
0/ 0
0.00
80
Shots Off Target
0/ 0
0.00
66
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
98
Shot Conversion Rate0.00%N/A
83
Shot Accuracy0.00%N/A
80
Shots Per Goal Scored0.00N/AN/A

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists00
79
Expected Assists (xA)0.020.03
65
Passes1317.46
89
Successful Passes
10/ 13
13.43
83
Pass Completion Rate76.92%N/A
47
Key Passes00.00
68
Crosses34.03
99
Successful Crosses
1/ 3
1.34
99
Cross Completion Rate33.33%N/A
83
Minutes Per AssistNo AssistsN/AN/A

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles22.69
99
Successful Dribbles22.69
99
Dribble Success Rate100.00%N/A
99
Dispossesed00.00
99
Offsides00.00
89

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Quentin Cheng's Statistical Analysis

Quentin Cheng is a Defender who has appeared in 6 matches this season in Super League, playing a total of 457 minutes. Quentin Cheng concedes an average of 0.79 goals for every 90 minutes that the player is on the pitch. Their Clean Sheets ratio is currently at 50%. That means Quentin Cheng has kept a Clean Sheet in 3 matches out of the 6 that the player has played in. See how they rank against other Super League Players.

Quentin Cheng scored a total of 0 goals so far this season in the league, which places him at 9th in the Selangor squad's Top Scorers list.

Minute by Minute

Scores a goal every N/A minutes (No Goals)

Assists every 457 minutes

Booked every 0 minutes

Penalty Record (Career)
PEN
Scored 0 / 0 penalties
Missed 0 / 0 penalties
 
Penalty Conversion Rate : N/A
Rank by Output (Current League)

Goal Rank

56th / 109 Players

Goals Conceded Rank

9th / 52 Players

Previous Seasons' Performances

2025/2026 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

21

0

14

11

2

0

1717'

3

0

3

0

1

0

267'

6

0

12

0

0

0

469'

4

0

0

4

1

0

288'

Total 2025/2026

42

0

35

17

5
0

3382'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0.73
 Conceded

0.1  Bookings

2025 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

4

1

5

1

1

0

256'

6

1

4

2

0

0

440'

3

0

2

2

1

0

270'

Total 2025

14

2

11

6

2
0

1056'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.35 Goals

1.76
 Conceded

0.35  Bookings

2024 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

11

1

3

7

2

0

869'

Total 2024

13

1

3

8

2
0

891'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.1 Goals

0.31
 Conceded

0.21  Bookings

2023 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

22

0

13

9

2

0

1703'

3

0

5

1

1

0

270'

Total 2023

26

0

18

11

3
0

2063'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0.69
 Conceded

0.11  Bookings

2022 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

22

0

28

5

1

0

1646'

Total 2022

28

0

37

7

1
0

2165'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.53
 Conceded

0.05  Bookings

2021 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

15

0

21

3

1

0

1337'

Total 2021

15

0

21

3

1
0

1337'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.41
 Conceded

0.07  Bookings

2018/2019 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

3

0

3

0

0

0

150'

Total 2018/2019

3

0

3

0

0
0

150'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.8
 Conceded

0  Bookings

2017/2018 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

5

0

9

0

0

0

450'

Total 2017/2018

5

0

9

0

0
0

450'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.8
 Conceded

0  Bookings

/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
Live'
- Started'
●Soon
●Started
no
Try AI Chat

Get Profitable Predictions In Your Email!