Liam Smith Portrait

Liam Smith Stats

Club Team : St. Johnstone
National Team : Scotland U20
Position : Defender - Right Back
Nationality : Scotland
Birthplace : Scotland
Kit Number : #33
Age : 30 (April 10, 1996)
Height : 173cm
Weight : 68kg

2026/2027

2025/2026

2025

2024

2022/2023

2021/2022

2020/2021

2019/2020

More

2018/2019

2017/2018

2016/2017

2015/2016

2014/2015

This Season (2026/2027) & Career Stats

6.55
Average Rating in the PremiershipDefender Rank : 58th / 79 Players
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

9

0

14

1

1

0

804'

Total 2026/2027

13

0

14

3

1
0

1021'

Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

120

6

99

52

13

0

10495'

117

4

135

39

19

0

9457'

23

0

16

7

3

0

1594'

21

1

20

6

5

0

1779'

17

0

13

6

1

0

1268'

13

0

14

4

4

0

1033'

11

1

12

4

2

0

897'

10

0

13

4

2

0

913'

6

1

5

3

1

0

468'

5

0

2

2

0

0

343'

1

0

2

0

0

0

87'

1

0

2

0

0

0

90'

Total 2025/2026

361

13

357

131

53
0

29726'

Above is the career stats for Liam Smith. Liam Smith has played a total of 361 matches, scored 13 goals, and accumulated 16 assists. Liam has played the most amount of matches at Championship with 120 apperances in Scotland. Stats do not include club and international friendlies.

Per 90 minute stats in the Premiership

1.57Conceded / 90'
14 Goals in 9 Games
27th Percentile
11%Clean Sheets
1 Clean Sheets in 9 Games
19th Percentile
0.11Cards Per 90'
1 Cards Total
42nd Percentile

Liam Smith Stats By Competition

GeneralTotalPer 90'Percentile
Matches Played9N/A
48
Minutes80489 min' per appearance
67
Matches Started9N/A
68
Matches Subbed In0N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out1N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer GamePer 90'Percentile
Goals Conceded141.561.57
27
Minutes Per Goal Conceded57 min'N/AN/A
29
Clean Sheets1N/A11%
19
Tackles151.671.68
67
Interceptions141.561.57
88
Ground Duels697.677.72
25
Ground Duels Won323.563.58
23
Aerial Duels Won80.000.90
35
Dribbled Past91.001.01
14
Clearances374.114.14
80
Shots Blocked50.560.56
75
Penalties Given Away000.00
99

As a Defender, Liam Smith has conceded 14 goals and kept 1 clean sheets in 9 matches in the Premiership 2026/2027 season. That means when Smith is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 57 minutes. Moreover, he's made 1.68 tackles and 1.57 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Smith is also racking up about 4.14 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer GamePer 90'Percentile
Yellow Cards10.11N/AN/A
Red Cards00N/AN/A
Total Cards10.110.11
42
Minutes Per Booking804 min' / cardN/AN/A
93
Cards Over 0.51N/A11%
54
Fouls Committed991.01
48
Fouled Against70.780.78
42

Liam Smith has received 1 yellow cards and 0 red cards in 9 matches so far in the Premiership 2026/2027 season. He commits 1.01 fouls per 90 minutes.

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer GamePer 90'Percentile
Goals Scored000
56
Goal Involvement000
40
Goals at Home000
72
Goals at Away000
70
Expected Goals (xG)0.180.020.02
19
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)0.180.020.02
19
Penalties Scored0N/AN/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal0 min' / goalN/AN/AN/A

Liam Smith has not scored any goals so far in the Premiership 2026/2027 season. We'll see how he performs in the upcoming games.

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer GamePer 90'Percentile
Shots Taken40.440.45
24
Shots On Target
0/ 4
00.00
28
Shots Off Target
4/ 4
0.440.45
33
Hit The Woodwork0 times00.00
82
Shot Conversion Rate0.00%N/AN/A
56
Shot Accuracy0.00%N/AN/A
28
Shots Per Goal Scored0.00N/AN/AN/A

Liam Smith has taken 4 shots in 9 matches so far in the Premiership 2026/2027 season. Of the 4 shots, 0 shots were on target and the other 4 shots were off target. That means that Smith's shooting accuracy is 0.00%. He scores a goal for every 0.00 shots he takes and takes 0.45 shots per 90 minutes on the pitch.

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer GamePer 90'Percentile
Assists000
67
Expected Assists (xA)0.680.080.08
27
Passes30934.3334.59
43
Successful Passes
220/ 309
24.4424.63
38
Pass Completion Rate71.20%N/AN/A
22
Key Passes30.330.34
22
Crosses222.442.46
70
Successful Crosses
4/ 22
0.440.45
65
Cross Completion Rate18.18%N/AN/A
52
Minutes Per AssistNo AssistsN/AN/AN/A

Liam Smith hasn't assisted any goals during this Premiership season.

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer GamePer 90'Percentile
Dribbles70.780.78
41
Successful Dribbles40.440.45
50
Dribble Success Rate57.14%N/AN/A
72
Dispossesed20.220.22
77
Offsides00.000.00
60

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Liam Smith has not taken any penalty kicks in his career yet (based on all the season data that we have at FootyStats). Their penalty kick stats will be updated once he takes a pen in an official fixture.

GeneralTotalPer 90'
Matches Played4N/A
Minutes21754 min' per appearance

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer GamePer 90'
Goals Conceded000
Minutes Per Goal Conceded0 min'N/AN/A
Clean Sheets2N/A50%

As a Defender, Liam Smith has conceded 14 goals and kept 1 clean sheets in 4 matches in the Premiership 2026/2027 season. That means when Smith is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 0 minutes.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer GamePer 90'
Yellow Cards00N/A
Red Cards00N/A
Total Cards000
Minutes Per BookingNo BookingsN/AN/A

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer GamePer 90'
Goals Scored000
Goal Involvement000
Goals at Home000
Goals at Away000
Minutes Per Goal0 min' / goalN/AN/A

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer GamePer 90'
Assists000
Minutes Per AssistNo AssistsN/AN/A

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer GamePer 90'
DribblesNot RecordedN/A
Successful DribblesN/AN/A
Dribble Success RateN/AN/A
OffsidesN/AN/A

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Liam Smith's Statistical Analysis

Liam Smith is a Defender who has appeared in 9 matches this season in Premiership, playing a total of 804 minutes. Liam Smith concedes an average of 1.57 goals for every 90 minutes that the player is on the pitch. Their Clean Sheets ratio is currently at 11%. That means Liam Smith has kept a Clean Sheet in 1 matches out of the 9 that the player has played in. See how they rank against other Premiership Players.

Liam Smith scored a total of 0 goals so far this season in the league, which places him at 16th in the St. Johnstone squad's Top Scorers list.

Minute by Minute

Scores a goal every N/A minutes (No Goals)

No Assists

No Bookings

Penalty Record (Career)
PEN
Scored 0 / 0 penalties
Missed 0 / 0 penalties
 
Penalty Conversion Rate : N/A
Rank by Output (Current League)

Goal Rank

139th / 187 Players

Goals Conceded Rank

58th / 79 Players

Previous Seasons' Performances

2025/2026 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

25

3

15

14

2

0

2053'

2

1

0

1

0

0

108'

1

0

2

0

0

0

103'

Total 2025/2026

28

4

17

15

2
0

2264'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.13 Goals

0.66
 Conceded

0.09  Bookings

2025 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

14

0

6

6

2

0

864'

2

0

0

1

0

0

126'

Total 2025

16

0

6

7

2
0

990'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0.63
 Conceded

0.21  Bookings

2024 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

9

0

10

1

1

0

730'

13

0

14

4

4

0

1033'

11

1

12

4

2

0

897'

3

0

2

1

0

0

217'

1

0

2

0

0

0

87'

1

0

2

0

0

0

90'

Total 2024

38

1

42

10

7
0

3054'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.23
 Conceded

0.12  Bookings

2022/2023 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

28

1

42

6

0

0

2476'

2

0

1

1

0

0

180'

Total 2022/2023

34

1

53

8

1
0

3016'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.04 Goals

1.53
 Conceded

0  Bookings

2021/2022 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

20

2

20

7

4

0

1699'

2

0

3

1

1

0

180'

Total 2021/2022

26

2

25

10

5
0

2212'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.11 Goals

1.06
 Conceded

0.21  Bookings

2020/2021 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

30

1

34

13

6

0

2560'

3

0

2

2

1

0

270'

Total 2020/2021

35

1

37

16

7
0

2974'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.04 Goals

1.2
 Conceded

0.21  Bookings

2019/2020 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

28

0

22

12

5

0

2520'

2

0

5

0

0

0

180'

1

0

0

1

0

0

90'

Total 2019/2020

34

0

30

14

5
0

3060'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0.79
 Conceded

0.18  Bookings

2018/2019 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

33

1

33

12

5

0

2889'

1

0

0

1

0

0

90'

Total 2018/2019

46

1

51

15

8
0

3953'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.03 Goals

1.03
 Conceded

0.16  Bookings

2017/2018 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

32

2

26

14

1

0

2876'

1

0

1

0

0

0

90'

Total 2017/2018

33

2

27

14

1
0

2966'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.06 Goals

0.81
 Conceded

0.03  Bookings

2016/2017 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

20

0

21

6

6

0

1343'

2

0

3

0

0

0

157'

Total 2016/2017

26

0

27

7

6
0

1745'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.41
 Conceded

0.4  Bookings

2015/2016 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

10

0

4

6

2

0

575'

Total 2015/2016

10

0

4

6

2
0

575'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0.63
 Conceded

0.31  Bookings

2014/2015 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

21

1

20

6

5

0

1779'

1

0

4

0

1

0

90'

Total 2014/2015

23

1

25

6

6
0

1959'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.05 Goals

1.01
 Conceded

0.25  Bookings

/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
Live'
- Started'
●Soon
●Started
no
UPGRADE TO PREMIUM

Get Profitable Predictions In Your Email!