Christoph Kobald Portrait

Christoph Kobald Stats

Club Team : Karlsruher SC
Position : Defender - Center Back
Nationality : Austria
Foot : Both
Kit Number : #22
Age : 28 (August 18, 1997)
Height : 186cm
Weight : 80kg

2025/2026

2026/2027

2024/2025

2023/2024

2022/2023

2021/2022

2020/2021

2019/2020

More

2018/2019

2017/2018

2016/2017

2015/2016

This Season (2025/2026) & Career Stats

6.83
Average Rating in the leagueDefender Rank : 124th / 164 Players
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

26

2

39

4

10

0

2157'

2

1

3

1

0

0

180'

Total 2025/2026

29

3

42

5

10
0

2427'

Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

154

8

199

30

31

1

12088'

40

2

39

17

7

0

3361'

35

0

33

15

7

0

3150'

13

1

3

5

1

0

628'

11

1

7

5

2

1

729'

Total 2025/2026

253

12

281

72

48
2

19956'

Above is the career stats for Christoph Kobald. Christoph Kobald has played a total of 253 matches, scored 12 goals, and accumulated 5 assists. Christoph has played the most amount of matches at 2. Bundesliga with 154 apperances in Germany. Stats do not include club and international friendlies.

Per 90 minute stats in the 2. Bundesliga

1.63Conceded / 90'
39 Goals in 26 Games
20th Percentile
15%Clean Sheets
4 Clean Sheets in 26 Games
29th Percentile
0.42Cards Per 90'
10 Cards Total
88th Percentile

Christoph Kobald Stats - Detailed

2. Bundesliga Stats for Christoph Kobald

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played26N/A
58
Minutes215783 min' per appearance
73
Annual Salary€379,391N/A
54
Matches Started25N/A
76
Matches Subbed In1N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out1N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded391.63
20
Minutes Per Goal Conceded55 min'N/A
21
Clean Sheets415%
29
Tackles331.38
43
Interceptions321.34
85
Ground Duels1968.18
29
Ground Duels Won1114.63
44
Aerial Duels Won532.21
75
Dribbled Past220.92
26
Clearances1024.26
82
Shots Blocked261.08
97
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Christoph Kobald has conceded 39 goals and kept 4 clean sheets in 26 matches in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season. That means when Kobald is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 55 minutes. Moreover, he's made 1.38 tackles and 1.34 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Kobald is also racking up about 4.26 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards10N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards100.42
88
Minutes Per Booking216 min' / cardN/A
21
Cards Over 0.51038%
98
Fouls Committed241.00
38
Fouled Against150.63
26

Christoph Kobald has received 10 yellow cards and 0 red cards in 26 matches so far in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season. He commits 1.00 fouls per 90 minutes.

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored20.08
51
Goal Involvement50.21
60
Goals at Home20.15
67
Goals at Away00
54
Expected Goals (xG)2.280.10
44
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)2.280.10
45
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal1079 min' / goalN/AN/A

Christoph Kobald has scored 2 goals in 26 matches so far in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season. 2 of the 2 goals were scored at home while he scored 0 goals at away games. Overall, Christoph Kobald's goals scored per 90 minutes is 0.08. Moreover, Christoph Kobald's total G/A (goals + assists) is 5 for this season. His goal involvement equates to 0.21 per 90 minutes. His Non-Penalty xG per 90 minutes is 0.10. This puts Christoph Kobald's npxG output at 2.28 which puts him in the top 45 percentile of 2. Bundesliga players.

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken130.54
23
Shots On Target
6/ 13
0.25
44
Shots Off Target
7/ 13
0.29
18
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
65
Shot Conversion Rate15.38%N/A
80
Shot Accuracy46.15%N/A
85
Shots Per Goal Scored6.50N/AN/A

Christoph Kobald has taken 13 shots in 26 matches so far in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season. Of the 13 shots, 6 shots were on target and the other 7 shots were off target. That means that Kobald's shooting accuracy is 46.15%. He scores a goal for every 6.50 shots he takes and takes 0.54 shots per 90 minutes on the pitch.

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists30.13
71
Expected Assists (xA)4.480.19
78
Passes130754.53
88
Successful Passes
1106/ 1307
46.15
89
Pass Completion Rate84.62%N/A
78
Key Passes70.29
17
Crosses40.17
19
Successful Crosses
2/ 4
0.08
36
Cross Completion Rate50.00%N/A
96
Minutes Per Assist719 min' / assistN/AN/A

Christoph Kobald has assisted 3 goals in 26 matches so far in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season. Looking into his passing aspect of the game, Kobald passes the ball roughly 54.53 times during a game with a pass completion rate of 84.62%. He also plays 0.29 key passes each game which leads to significant scoring chances. Overall, Kobald's xA (Expected Assists) output is 0.19 per 90 minutes. This stat puts him above 78 percent of the players in the 2. Bundesliga.

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles200.83
38
Successful Dribbles110.46
44
Dribble Success Rate55.00%N/A
69
Dispossesed50.21
80
Offsides00.00
35

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Christoph Kobald has not taken any penalty kicks in his career yet (based on all the season data that we have at FootyStats). His penalty kick stats will be updated once he takes a pen in an official fixture.

DFB Pokal Stats for Christoph Kobald

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played2N/A
1
Minutes18090 min' per appearance
0
Annual Salary€379,391N/A
99
Matches Started2N/A
33
Matches Subbed In0N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out0N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded31.5
19
Minutes Per Goal Conceded60 min'N/A
26
Clean Sheets150%
83
Tackles10.50
23
Interceptions21.00
68
Ground Duels136.50
36
Ground Duels Won84.00
50
Aerial Duels Won63.00
92
Dribbled Past21.00
10
Clearances52.50
72
Shots Blocked21.00
94
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Christoph Kobald has conceded 39 goals and kept 4 clean sheets in 2 matches in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season. That means when Kobald is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 60 minutes. Moreover, he's made 0.50 tackles and 1.00 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Kobald is also racking up about 2.50 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards0N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards00
51
Minutes Per BookingNo BookingsN/A
51
Cards Over 0.500%
55
Fouls Committed31.50
80
Fouled Against10.50
37

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored10.5
91
Goal Involvement10.5
79
Goals at Home00
86
Goals at Away10.5
88
Expected Goals (xG)0.790.40
88
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)0.790.40
89
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal180 min' / goalN/AN/A

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken31.50
70
Shots On Target
1/ 3
0.50
70
Shots Off Target
2/ 3
1.00
73
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
90
Shot Conversion Rate33.33%N/A
93
Shot Accuracy33.33%N/A
63
Shots Per Goal Scored3.00N/AN/A

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists00
66
Expected Assists (xA)0.280.14
60
Passes14472.00
93
Successful Passes
130/ 144
65.00
91
Pass Completion Rate90.28%N/A
90
Key Passes00.00
24
Crosses10.50
50
Successful Crosses
0/ 1
0.00
66
Cross Completion Rate0.00%N/A
66
Minutes Per AssistNo AssistsN/AN/A

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles00.00
24
Successful Dribbles00.00
39
Dribble Success Rate0.00%N/A
39
Dispossesed00.00
99
Offsides00.00
72

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Club Friendlies 1 Stats for Christoph Kobald

GeneralTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Matches Played1N/A
0
Minutes9090 min' per appearance
0
Annual Salary€379,391N/A
99
Matches Started1N/A
6
Matches Subbed In0N/AN/A
Matches Subbed Out0N/AN/A

Defending Stats

DefendingTotalPer 90 or %Percentile
Goals Conceded00
99
Minutes Per Goal Conceded0 min'N/A
25
Clean Sheets00%
21
Tackles22.00
87
Interceptions00.00
37
Ground Duels1212.00
98
Ground Duels Won44.00
89
Aerial Duels Won22.00
99
Dribbled Past00.00
99
Clearances33.00
89
Shots Blocked11.00
97
Penalties Given Away00.00
99

As a Defender, Christoph Kobald has conceded 39 goals and kept 4 clean sheets in 1 matches in the 2. Bundesliga 2025/2026 season. That means when Kobald is on the pitch, his team conceded a goal every 0 minutes. Moreover, he's made 2.00 tackles and 0.00 interceptions for every 90 minutes he was on the pitch. Kobald is also racking up about 3.00 clearances at the same time.

Yellow Cards, Red Cards and Foul Stats

Cards & FoulsTotalPer 90Percentile
Yellow Cards0N/AN/A
Red Cards0N/AN/A
Total Cards00
82
Minutes Per BookingNo BookingsN/A
82
Cards Over 0.500%
89
Fouls Committed44.00
99
Fouled Against00.00
23

Goals and xG (Expected Goals)

Goals, xG, ShotsTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Goals Scored00
70
Goal Involvement00
60
Goals at Home00
82
Goals at Away00
88
Expected Goals (xG)0.000.00
23
Non-Penalty xG (npxG)0.000.00
23
Penalties Scored0N/AN/A
Hat-tricks0N/AN/A
3 or More Goals0N/AN/A
2 or More Goals0N/AN/A
Minutes Per Goal0 min' / goalN/AN/A

Shots Taken

Shots DataTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Shots Taken00.00
23
Shots On Target
0/ 0
0.00
61
Shots Off Target
0/ 0
0.00
35
Hit The Woodwork0 times0.00
95
Shot Conversion Rate0.00%N/A
68
Shot Accuracy0.00%N/A
61
Shots Per Goal Scored0.00N/AN/A

Assists, Passing, & Chance Creation Stats

Assists & PassingTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Assists00
82
Expected Assists (xA)0.110.11
44
Passes5656.00
71
Successful Passes
50/ 56
50.00
71
Pass Completion Rate89.29%N/A
50
Key Passes00.00
37
Crosses00.00
45
Successful Crosses
0/ 0
0.00
58
Cross Completion Rate0.00%N/A
60
Minutes Per AssistNo AssistsN/AN/A

Dribbling & Offside Stats

Dribbles & OffsidesTotalPer 90 MinutesPercentile
Dribbles00.00
40
Successful Dribbles00.00
60
Dribble Success Rate0.00%N/A
60
Dispossesed00.00
99
Offsides00.00
84

Penalty Stats

PenaltiesThis SeasonCareer
Penalty Conversion RateNo PensNo Pens
Penalties Taken00
Penalties Scored00
Penalties Missed00

Christoph Kobald's Statistical Analysis

Christoph Kobald is a Defender who has appeared in 26 matches this season in 2. Bundesliga, playing a total of 2157 minutes. Christoph Kobald concedes an average of 1.63 goals for every 90 minutes that the player is on the pitch. Their Clean Sheets ratio is currently at 15%. That means Christoph Kobald has kept a Clean Sheet in 4 matches out of the 26 that the player has played in. See how they rank against other 2. Bundesliga Players.

Christoph Kobald scored a total of 2 goals so far this season in the league, which places him at 8th in the Karlsruher SC squad's Top Scorers list.

Minute by Minute

Scores a goal every 1079 minutes

Assists every 719 minutes

Booked every 216 minutes

Penalty Record (Career)
PEN
Scored 0 / 0 penalties
Missed 0 / 0 penalties
 
Penalty Conversion Rate : N/A
Rank by Output (Current League)

Goal Rank

207th / 406 Players

Goals Conceded Rank

124th / 164 Players

Previous Seasons' Performances

2026/2027 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

4

0

7

1

1

0

360'

1

0

1

0

0

0

90'

Total 2026/2027

5

0

8

1

1
0

450'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.75
 Conceded

0.25  Bookings

2024/2025 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

18

2

18

5

4

0

1311'

1

0

0

1

0

0

25'

Total 2024/2025

19

2

18

6

4
0

1336'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.14 Goals

1.24
 Conceded

0.27  Bookings

2023/2024 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

11

1

9

2

0

0

515'

Total 2023/2024

11

1

9

2

0
0

515'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.17 Goals

1.57
 Conceded

0  Bookings

2022/2023 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

17

0

24

2

3

0

1419'

Total 2022/2023

17

0

24

2

3
0

1419'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

1.52
 Conceded

0.19  Bookings

2021/2022 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

29

1

45

6

6

0

2397'

4

0

3

1

2

1

341'

Total 2021/2022

34

1

49

7

8
1

2828'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.04 Goals

1.69
 Conceded

0.23  Bookings

2020/2021 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

33

1

39

8

2

1

2891'

1

0

0

0

0

0

90'

Total 2020/2021

34

1

39

8

2
1

2981'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.03 Goals

1.21
 Conceded

0.06  Bookings

2019/2020 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

16

1

18

2

5

0

1038'

2

0

0

2

0

0

3'

Total 2019/2020

18

1

18

4

5
0

1041'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.09 Goals

1.56
 Conceded

0.43  Bookings

2018/2019 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

13

1

3

5

1

0

628'

Total 2018/2019

13

1

3

5

1
0

628'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.14 Goals

0.43
 Conceded

0.14  Bookings

2017/2018 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

35

0

33

15

7

0

3150'

Total 2017/2018

35

0

33

15

7
0

3150'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0.94
 Conceded

0.2  Bookings

2016/2017 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

23

2

29

9

4

0

1984'

Total 2016/2017

23

2

29

9

4
0

1984'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0.09 Goals

1.32
 Conceded

0.18  Bookings

2015/2016 Season
Competition
MP
Goals
Conceded
CS
Clean Sheets (CS).
Table of teams with the highest number of matches where they conceded 0 goals. Stats are taken from League runs only.
* Team must have played a minimum of 7 matches before they qualify for this CS table.
Yellow Cards
Red Cards
Min'
Minutes Played

17

0

10

8

3

0

1377'

Total 2015/2016

17

0

10

8

3
0

1377'

Goals / 90 min'

Conceded / 90 min'

Bookings / 90 min'

0 Goals

0.65
 Conceded

0.2  Bookings

/
https://cdn.footystats.org/
- Starts in ### min'
- Starts in ### Hr'
Live'
- Started'
Soon
Started
no

Get Profitable Predictions In Your Email!